General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVDWELL

Have you ever in your life been prevented from buying or moving into a house or apartment or been forced to move because a landlord or realtor believed you were gay, lesbian or bisexual?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 12 3% 3% -.89
No 287 71.6% 74.6% -.57
No answer 102 25.4% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
2
2.5%
3
4.0%
5
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
No 87.3%
62
75.8%
91
72.6%
90
59.1%
39
31.3%
5
72.3%
287
No answer 9.9%
7
21.7%
26
23.4%
29
37.9%
25
68.8%
11
24.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
120
100.0%
124
100.0%
66
100.0%
16

397


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
5
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
3.0%
12
No 81.1%
120
83.6%
51
70.6%
24
74.6%
47
42.9%
3
48.3%
42
71.8%
287
No answer 15.5%
23
16.4%
10
20.6%
7
23.8%
15
57.1%
4
48.3%
42
25.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
61
100.0%
34
100.0%
63
100.0%
7
100.0%
87

400


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
4.2%
2
1.8%
1
3.1%
12
No 86.6%
84
80.4%
41
71.3%
97
68.8%
33
51.8%
29
73.2%
284
No answer 8.2%
8
19.6%
10
25.7%
35
27.1%
13
46.4%
26
23.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
51
100.0%
136
100.0%
48
100.0%
56

388


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
10
1.8%
1
2.6%
1
3.0%
12
No 71.8%
221
83.6%
46
52.6%
20
71.6%
287
No answer 25.0%
77
14.5%
8
44.7%
17
25.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
55
100.0%
38

401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
5
2.9%
2
9.1%
1
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
No 69.5%
116
55.1%
38
54.5%
6
83.3%
95
80.6%
29
71.5%
284
No answer 27.5%
46
42.0%
29
36.4%
4
13.2%
15
19.4%
7
25.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
114
100.0%
36

397


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
7
2.0%
5
3.0%
12
No 70.5%
110
72.2%
177
71.6%
287
No answer 25.0%
39
25.7%
63
25.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
245

401

Bookmark and Share