General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DWELL5

In the last five years, have you been forced to move or prevented from buying or moving into a house or apartment because a landlord or realtor believed you were gay, lesbian or bisexual?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4 3.5% 3.5% -3.08
No 9 7.8% 11.3% -2.65
No answer 102 88.7% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
1
3.4%
1
2.9%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
No 11.1%
1
6.9%
2
14.3%
5
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
9
No answer 77.8%
7
89.7%
26
82.9%
29
92.6%
25
100.0%
11
88.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
35
100.0%
27
100.0%
11

111


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
No 10.7%
3
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
7.9%
9
No answer 82.1%
23
100.0%
10
70.0%
7
88.2%
15
100.0%
4
93.3%
42
88.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
45

114


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.6%
1
6.7%
1
3.7%
1
3.8%
4
No 38.5%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
9
No answer 61.5%
8
90.9%
10
89.7%
35
86.7%
13
96.3%
26
87.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
11
100.0%
39
100.0%
15
100.0%
27

105


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
No 8.0%
7
10.0%
1
5.6%
1
7.8%
9
No answer 88.5%
77
80.0%
8
94.4%
17
88.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
10
100.0%
18

115


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
No 5.8%
3
6.5%
2
20.0%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
9
No answer 88.5%
46
93.5%
29
80.0%
4
78.9%
15
100.0%
7
88.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
31
100.0%
5
100.0%
19
100.0%
7

114


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
2
2.9%
2
3.5%
4
No 10.9%
5
5.8%
4
7.8%
9
No answer 84.8%
39
91.3%
63
88.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69

115

Bookmark and Share