General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFY11

How much say do people like you have about what the government does: None, a little, some, quite a bit or a great deal?
  1) None
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A great deal
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 162 25.1% 25.1% -.96
A little 224 34.7% 59.8% -.32
Some 170 26.3% 86.1% .32
Quite a bit 40 6.2% 92.3% .96
A great deal 23 3.6% 95.8% 1.61
Don't know 23 3.6% 99.4% 3.53
No answer 4 .6% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
None 31.0%
27
22.7%
42
21.4%
39
23.8%
30
35.9%
23
25.0%
161
A little 36.8%
32
37.3%
69
28.6%
52
39.7%
50
31.3%
20
34.6%
223
Some 24.1%
21
28.1%
52
31.9%
58
19.8%
25
21.9%
14
26.4%
170
Quite a bit 3.4%
3
5.4%
10
7.7%
14
8.7%
11
3.1%
2
6.2%
40
A great deal 1.1%
1
3.8%
7
4.9%
9
3.2%
4
3.1%
2
3.6%
23
Don't know 3.4%
3
2.7%
5
4.4%
8
4.0%
5
3.1%
2
3.6%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.6%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
185
100.0%
182
100.0%
126
100.0%
64

644


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
None 33.9%
59
26.5%
27
18.0%
11
15.4%
16
31.0%
9
22.5%
39
25.0%
161
A little 29.9%
52
39.2%
40
32.8%
20
43.3%
45
20.7%
6
35.3%
61
34.8%
224
Some 23.6%
41
23.5%
24
36.1%
22
28.8%
30
31.0%
9
25.4%
44
26.4%
170
Quite a bit 5.7%
10
5.9%
6
6.6%
4
3.8%
4
3.4%
1
8.1%
14
6.1%
39
A great deal 3.4%
6
1.0%
1
4.9%
3
3.8%
4
10.3%
3
3.5%
6
3.6%
23
Don't know 2.9%
5
2.9%
3
1.6%
1
4.8%
5
3.4%
1
4.6%
8
3.6%
23
No answer 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
102
100.0%
61
100.0%
104
100.0%
29
100.0%
173

643


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
None 24.0%
23
15.9%
11
28.8%
70
18.8%
16
26.4%
32
24.8%
152
A little 27.1%
26
34.8%
24
35.8%
87
42.4%
36
36.4%
44
35.3%
217
Some 29.2%
28
33.3%
23
27.6%
67
24.7%
21
21.5%
26
26.9%
165
Quite a bit 10.4%
10
11.6%
8
3.3%
8
5.9%
5
7.4%
9
6.5%
40
A great deal 6.3%
6
1.4%
1
2.5%
6
4.7%
4
3.3%
4
3.4%
21
Don't know 3.1%
3
2.9%
2
1.2%
3
3.5%
3
4.1%
5
2.6%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
69
100.0%
243
100.0%
85
100.0%
121

614


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 26.8%
130
22.0%
22
16.4%
10
25.1%
162
A little 37.1%
180
27.0%
27
27.9%
17
34.7%
224
Some 24.1%
117
33.0%
33
32.8%
20
26.3%
170
Quite a bit 6.4%
31
4.0%
4
8.2%
5
6.2%
40
A great deal 1.6%
8
11.0%
11
6.6%
4
3.6%
23
Don't know 3.1%
15
3.0%
3
8.2%
5
3.6%
23
No answer 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
100
100.0%
61

646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 23.4%
74
23.8%
34
20.0%
2
30.1%
34
27.4%
17
25.0%
161
A little 36.7%
116
35.7%
51
40.0%
4
31.9%
36
27.4%
17
34.8%
224
Some 26.3%
83
23.8%
34
30.0%
3
28.3%
32
29.0%
18
26.4%
170
Quite a bit 6.0%
19
6.3%
9
10.0%
1
4.4%
5
9.7%
6
6.2%
40
A great deal 3.5%
11
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
1.6%
1
3.6%
23
Don't know 3.2%
10
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
4.8%
3
3.6%
23
No answer 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
143
100.0%
10
100.0%
113
100.0%
62

644


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 27.7%
89
22.5%
73
25.1%
162
A little 33.3%
107
36.0%
117
34.7%
224
Some 25.5%
82
27.1%
88
26.3%
170
Quite a bit 6.2%
20
6.2%
20
6.2%
40
A great deal 4.7%
15
2.5%
8
3.6%
23
Don't know 2.2%
7
4.9%
16
3.6%
23
No answer 0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
325

646

Bookmark and Share