General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFY13

How good is your understanding of the important political issues facing our country: Not at all, a little, somewhat, very or extremely?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Somewhat
  4) Very
  5) Extremely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 29 4.5% 4.5% -1.73
A little 117 18.1% 22.6% -.97
Somewhat 284 44% 66.6% -.21
Very 152 23.5% 90.1% .55
Extremely 41 6.3% 96.4% 1.31
Don't know 19 2.9% 99.4% 3.59
No answer 4 .6% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not at all 8.0%
7
4.9%
9
3.3%
6
2.4%
3
6.3%
4
4.5%
29
A little 33.3%
29
14.1%
26
14.8%
27
14.3%
18
25.0%
16
18.0%
116
Somewhat 37.9%
33
49.7%
92
42.3%
77
46.0%
58
35.9%
23
43.9%
283
Very 14.9%
13
20.5%
38
29.7%
54
30.2%
38
14.1%
9
23.6%
152
Extremely 2.3%
2
7.0%
13
7.1%
13
4.8%
6
10.9%
7
6.4%
41
Don't know 3.4%
3
3.2%
6
1.6%
3
2.4%
3
6.3%
4
3.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
185
100.0%
182
100.0%
126
100.0%
64

644


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Not at all 5.7%
10
2.9%
3
4.9%
3
2.9%
3
6.9%
2
4.6%
8
4.5%
29
A little 17.8%
31
22.5%
23
16.4%
10
18.3%
19
10.3%
3
17.3%
30
18.0%
116
Somewhat 47.1%
82
46.1%
47
44.3%
27
46.2%
48
41.4%
12
39.3%
68
44.2%
284
Very 20.1%
35
18.6%
19
27.9%
17
23.1%
24
34.5%
10
26.6%
46
23.5%
151
Extremely 5.7%
10
5.9%
6
6.6%
4
8.7%
9
3.4%
1
6.4%
11
6.4%
41
Don't know 2.9%
5
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.4%
1
5.2%
9
3.0%
19
No answer 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
102
100.0%
61
100.0%
104
100.0%
29
100.0%
173

643


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Not at all 3.1%
3
1.4%
1
4.5%
11
2.4%
2
6.6%
8
4.1%
25
A little 11.5%
11
17.4%
12
19.3%
47
15.3%
13
19.0%
23
17.3%
106
Somewhat 46.9%
45
47.8%
33
49.4%
120
52.9%
45
28.1%
34
45.1%
277
Very 28.1%
27
30.4%
21
18.5%
45
18.8%
16
33.1%
40
24.3%
149
Extremely 8.3%
8
2.9%
2
4.5%
11
5.9%
5
12.4%
15
6.7%
41
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
69
100.0%
243
100.0%
85
100.0%
121

614


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 4.3%
21
5.0%
5
4.9%
3
4.5%
29
A little 17.5%
85
14.0%
14
29.5%
18
18.1%
117
Somewhat 44.3%
215
43.0%
43
42.6%
26
44.0%
284
Very 24.5%
119
25.0%
25
13.1%
8
23.5%
152
Extremely 5.8%
28
11.0%
11
3.3%
2
6.3%
41
Don't know 2.9%
14
2.0%
2
4.9%
3
2.9%
19
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
100
100.0%
61

646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 4.4%
14
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
5
4.8%
3
4.5%
29
A little 17.1%
54
23.1%
33
0.0%
0
15.0%
17
21.0%
13
18.2%
117
Somewhat 44.0%
139
43.4%
62
70.0%
7
44.2%
50
41.9%
26
44.1%
284
Very 23.1%
73
19.6%
28
20.0%
2
28.3%
32
27.4%
17
23.6%
152
Extremely 7.3%
23
5.6%
8
10.0%
1
5.3%
6
4.8%
3
6.4%
41
Don't know 3.5%
11
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
19
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
143
100.0%
10
100.0%
113
100.0%
62

644


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 3.7%
12
5.2%
17
4.5%
29
A little 16.2%
52
20.0%
65
18.1%
117
Somewhat 42.1%
135
45.8%
149
44.0%
284
Very 27.7%
89
19.4%
63
23.5%
152
Extremely 7.8%
25
4.9%
16
6.3%
41
Don't know 1.9%
6
4.0%
13
2.9%
19
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
325

646

Bookmark and Share