General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFY16

How often do the people we elect to Congress try to keep the promises they have made during the election: Never, rarely, sometimes, very often or extremely often?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Very often
  5) Extremely often
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 59 9.1% 9.1% -1.29
Rarely 215 33.3% 42.4% -.58
Sometimes 288 44.6% 87% .13
Very often 49 7.6% 94.6% .85
Extremely often 5 .8% 95.4% 1.56
Don't know 28 4.3% 99.7% 3.7
No answer 2 .3% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Never 5.7%
5
9.7%
18
8.2%
15
11.1%
14
10.9%
7
9.2%
59
Rarely 33.3%
29
30.3%
56
34.1%
62
38.1%
48
29.7%
19
33.2%
214
Sometimes 46.0%
40
45.4%
84
42.9%
78
44.4%
56
45.3%
29
44.6%
287
Very often 5.7%
5
6.5%
12
11.5%
21
4.8%
6
7.8%
5
7.6%
49
Extremely often 2.3%
2
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 6.9%
6
7.0%
13
2.7%
5
0.8%
1
4.7%
3
4.3%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
185
100.0%
182
100.0%
126
100.0%
64

644


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Never 10.9%
19
4.9%
5
8.2%
5
9.6%
10
13.8%
4
9.2%
16
9.2%
59
Rarely 35.6%
62
29.4%
30
27.9%
17
41.3%
43
48.3%
14
27.7%
48
33.3%
214
Sometimes 39.7%
69
54.9%
56
54.1%
33
35.6%
37
31.0%
9
48.6%
84
44.8%
288
Very often 5.7%
10
5.9%
6
4.9%
3
10.6%
11
3.4%
1
9.8%
17
7.5%
48
Extremely often 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 6.3%
11
4.9%
5
3.3%
2
1.0%
1
3.4%
1
4.6%
8
4.4%
28
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
102
100.0%
61
100.0%
104
100.0%
29
100.0%
173

643


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Never 5.2%
5
5.8%
4
8.6%
21
10.6%
9
11.6%
14
8.6%
53
Rarely 42.7%
41
30.4%
21
31.7%
77
32.9%
28
33.9%
41
33.9%
208
Sometimes 38.5%
37
50.7%
35
49.0%
119
43.5%
37
46.3%
56
46.3%
284
Very often 10.4%
10
11.6%
8
6.2%
15
9.4%
8
4.1%
5
7.5%
46
Extremely often 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.7%
4
Don't know 2.1%
2
1.4%
1
3.7%
9
3.5%
3
2.5%
3
2.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
69
100.0%
243
100.0%
85
100.0%
121

614


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 9.7%
47
7.0%
7
8.2%
5
9.1%
59
Rarely 35.5%
172
28.0%
28
24.6%
15
33.3%
215
Sometimes 43.7%
212
48.0%
48
45.9%
28
44.6%
288
Very often 6.8%
33
12.0%
12
6.6%
4
7.6%
49
Extremely often 0.2%
1
3.0%
3
1.6%
1
0.8%
5
Don't know 3.7%
18
2.0%
2
13.1%
8
4.3%
28
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
100
100.0%
61

646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 9.5%
30
9.8%
14
0.0%
0
8.0%
9
9.7%
6
9.2%
59
Rarely 33.9%
107
33.6%
48
30.0%
3
35.4%
40
27.4%
17
33.4%
215
Sometimes 44.0%
139
45.5%
65
60.0%
6
42.5%
48
48.4%
30
44.7%
288
Very often 8.2%
26
4.9%
7
10.0%
1
8.0%
9
9.7%
6
7.6%
49
Extremely often 0.6%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 3.5%
11
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
6
4.8%
3
4.2%
27
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
143
100.0%
10
100.0%
113
100.0%
62

644


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 11.2%
36
7.1%
23
9.1%
59
Rarely 35.8%
115
30.8%
100
33.3%
215
Sometimes 39.3%
126
49.8%
162
44.6%
288
Very often 8.7%
28
6.5%
21
7.6%
49
Extremely often 0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
5
Don't know 3.7%
12
4.9%
16
4.3%
28
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
325

646

Bookmark and Share