General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFY17

How many government administrators can be trusted to do what is best for the country: None, a few, some, most or all?
  1) None
  2) A few
  3) Some
  4) Most
  5) All
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 62 9.6% 9.6% -1.23
A few 247 38.2% 47.8% -.54
Some 241 37.3% 85.1% .15
Most 59 9.1% 94.3% .84
All 5 .8% 95% 1.53
Don't know 31 4.8% 99.8% 3.6
No answer 1 .2% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
None 10.3%
9
10.8%
20
8.2%
15
10.3%
13
6.3%
4
9.5%
61
A few 37.9%
33
34.6%
64
39.6%
72
40.5%
51
42.2%
27
38.4%
247
Some 32.2%
28
38.9%
72
40.7%
74
37.3%
47
29.7%
19
37.3%
240
Most 11.5%
10
7.0%
13
9.3%
17
7.9%
10
14.1%
9
9.2%
59
All 2.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.6%
1
0.8%
5
Don't know 5.7%
5
8.1%
15
2.2%
4
3.2%
4
4.7%
3
4.8%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
185
100.0%
182
100.0%
126
100.0%
64

644


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
None 13.8%
24
7.8%
8
6.6%
4
5.8%
6
10.3%
3
9.2%
16
9.5%
61
A few 40.2%
70
34.3%
35
34.4%
21
36.5%
38
44.8%
13
40.5%
70
38.4%
247
Some 33.9%
59
43.1%
44
37.7%
23
40.4%
42
31.0%
9
37.0%
64
37.5%
241
Most 5.7%
10
8.8%
9
16.4%
10
12.5%
13
13.8%
4
6.9%
12
9.0%
58
All 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
5
Don't know 4.6%
8
5.9%
6
4.9%
3
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
9
4.8%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
102
100.0%
61
100.0%
104
100.0%
29
100.0%
173

643


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
None 7.3%
7
8.7%
6
11.5%
28
1.2%
1
11.6%
14
9.1%
56
A few 36.5%
35
37.7%
26
39.1%
95
40.0%
34
41.3%
50
39.1%
240
Some 36.5%
35
39.1%
27
38.3%
93
41.2%
35
38.8%
47
38.6%
237
Most 12.5%
12
11.6%
8
9.1%
22
11.8%
10
5.0%
6
9.4%
58
All 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
5
Don't know 4.2%
4
2.9%
2
1.6%
4
5.9%
5
2.5%
3
2.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
69
100.0%
243
100.0%
85
100.0%
121

614


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 9.5%
46
8.0%
8
13.1%
8
9.6%
62
A few 38.8%
188
44.0%
44
24.6%
15
38.2%
247
Some 37.5%
182
33.0%
33
42.6%
26
37.3%
241
Most 9.1%
44
10.0%
10
8.2%
5
9.1%
59
All 0.6%
3
1.0%
1
1.6%
1
0.8%
5
Don't know 4.3%
21
4.0%
4
9.8%
6
4.8%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
100
100.0%
61

646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 9.8%
31
9.8%
14
0.0%
0
8.8%
10
11.3%
7
9.6%
62
A few 41.1%
130
37.8%
54
20.0%
2
38.9%
44
27.4%
17
38.4%
247
Some 34.8%
110
40.6%
58
80.0%
8
32.7%
37
45.2%
28
37.4%
241
Most 7.9%
25
9.1%
13
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
11.3%
7
9.2%
59
All 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 5.4%
17
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
6
4.8%
3
4.7%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
143
100.0%
10
100.0%
113
100.0%
62

644


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 9.0%
29
10.2%
33
9.6%
62
A few 39.9%
128
36.6%
119
38.2%
247
Some 34.6%
111
40.0%
130
37.3%
241
Most 11.2%
36
7.1%
23
9.1%
59
All 0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
5
Don't know 4.0%
13
5.5%
18
4.8%
31
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
325

646

Bookmark and Share