General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFF3

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: The average citizen has considerable influence on politics
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 43 6.5% 6.5% -1.65
Agree 153 23.1% 29.6% -.98
Neither agree nor disagree 121 18.3% 47.9% -.32
Disagree 210 31.7% 79.6% .34
Strongly disagree 108 16.3% 95.9% 1
Can't choose 24 3.6% 99.5% 2.98
No answer 3 .5% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
5
4.0%
7
7.3%
13
10.7%
14
7.0%
3
6.4%
42
Agree 29.0%
38
20.9%
37
20.9%
37
23.7%
31
23.3%
10
23.2%
153
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
30
21.5%
38
16.4%
29
12.2%
16
18.6%
8
18.4%
121
Disagree 28.2%
37
33.3%
59
32.8%
58
32.8%
43
25.6%
11
31.6%
208
Strongly disagree 12.2%
16
15.8%
28
18.6%
33
18.3%
24
16.3%
7
16.4%
108
Can't choose 3.8%
5
4.0%
7
3.4%
6
1.5%
2
9.3%
4
3.6%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
177
100.0%
131
100.0%
43

659


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
7
9.2%
7
2.7%
2
10.1%
10
13.8%
4
7.2%
12
6.4%
42
Agree 20.8%
45
21.1%
16
30.1%
22
27.3%
27
24.1%
7
21.1%
35
23.1%
152
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
35
21.1%
16
19.2%
14
25.3%
25
20.7%
6
15.1%
25
18.4%
121
Disagree 34.7%
75
34.2%
26
32.9%
24
20.2%
20
24.1%
7
34.9%
58
31.9%
210
Strongly disagree 20.4%
44
14.5%
11
13.7%
10
12.1%
12
17.2%
5
15.7%
26
16.4%
108
Can't choose 4.6%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
3.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
76
100.0%
73
100.0%
99
100.0%
29
100.0%
166

659


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
10
13.5%
10
4.5%
10
4.5%
4
6.4%
8
6.7%
42
Agree 27.5%
33
16.2%
12
23.9%
53
21.6%
19
24.0%
30
23.4%
147
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
12
20.3%
15
24.3%
54
14.8%
13
15.2%
19
18.0%
113
Disagree 31.7%
38
31.1%
23
29.7%
66
42.0%
37
32.8%
41
32.6%
205
Strongly disagree 19.2%
23
16.2%
12
14.9%
33
14.8%
13
18.4%
23
16.5%
104
Can't choose 2.5%
3
2.7%
2
2.7%
6
2.3%
2
3.2%
4
2.7%
17
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
74
100.0%
222
100.0%
88
100.0%
125

629


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
22
17.3%
17
5.5%
4
6.5%
43
Agree 19.6%
96
30.6%
30
37.0%
27
23.1%
153
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
91
14.3%
14
21.9%
16
18.3%
121
Disagree 34.4%
169
24.5%
24
23.3%
17
31.7%
210
Strongly disagree 18.9%
93
8.2%
8
9.6%
7
16.3%
108
Can't choose 3.5%
17
5.1%
5
2.7%
2
3.6%
24
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
98
100.0%
73

662


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
20
7.9%
13
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
6.1%
4
6.5%
43
Agree 23.5%
71
26.1%
43
40.0%
2
17.1%
21
24.2%
16
23.1%
153
Neither agree nor disagree 17.5%
53
23.0%
38
0.0%
0
13.8%
17
18.2%
12
18.2%
120
Disagree 33.4%
101
25.5%
42
40.0%
2
36.6%
45
30.3%
20
31.8%
210
Strongly disagree 15.2%
46
12.1%
20
20.0%
1
24.4%
30
16.7%
11
16.3%
108
Can't choose 3.0%
9
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
4.5%
3
3.6%
24
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
165
100.0%
5
100.0%
123
100.0%
66

661


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
20
5.7%
23
6.5%
43
Agree 22.8%
59
23.3%
94
23.1%
153
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
44
19.1%
77
18.3%
121
Disagree 27.8%
72
34.2%
138
31.7%
210
Strongly disagree 21.6%
56
12.9%
52
16.3%
108
Can't choose 2.7%
7
4.2%
17
3.6%
24
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
403

662

Bookmark and Share