General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFF11

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? People like me don't have any say about what the government does
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 75 11.3% 11.3% -1.39
Agree 193 29.2% 40.5% -.75
Neither agree nor disagree 103 15.6% 56% -.11
Disagree 213 32.2% 88.2% .53
Strongly disagree 50 7.6% 95.8% 1.17
Can't choose 26 3.9% 99.7% 3.1
No answer 2 .3% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
13
11.9%
21
14.7%
26
7.6%
10
11.6%
5
11.4%
75
Agree 34.4%
45
27.1%
48
26.6%
47
29.8%
39
30.2%
13
29.1%
192
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
20
17.5%
31
18.1%
32
11.5%
15
11.6%
5
15.6%
103
Disagree 29.8%
39
31.1%
55
29.9%
53
37.4%
49
37.2%
16
32.2%
212
Strongly disagree 8.4%
11
7.3%
13
6.2%
11
10.7%
14
2.3%
1
7.6%
50
Can't choose 2.3%
3
4.5%
8
4.0%
7
3.1%
4
7.0%
3
3.8%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
177
100.0%
131
100.0%
43

659


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
25
7.9%
6
12.3%
9
12.1%
12
13.8%
4
10.8%
18
11.2%
74
Agree 35.6%
77
30.3%
23
26.0%
19
17.2%
17
17.2%
5
31.3%
52
29.3%
193
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
35
15.8%
12
20.5%
15
17.2%
17
17.2%
5
11.4%
19
15.6%
103
Disagree 25.9%
56
34.2%
26
37.0%
27
36.4%
36
31.0%
9
34.9%
58
32.2%
212
Strongly disagree 6.5%
14
10.5%
8
4.1%
3
11.1%
11
6.9%
2
7.2%
12
7.6%
50
Can't choose 4.2%
9
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
6
13.8%
4
3.0%
5
3.8%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
76
100.0%
73
100.0%
99
100.0%
29
100.0%
166

659


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
10
12.2%
9
11.7%
26
11.4%
10
13.6%
17
11.4%
72
Agree 20.8%
25
24.3%
18
33.3%
74
33.0%
29
29.6%
37
29.1%
183
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
18
18.9%
14
18.9%
42
12.5%
11
10.4%
13
15.6%
98
Disagree 45.0%
54
35.1%
26
26.6%
59
35.2%
31
31.2%
39
33.2%
209
Strongly disagree 9.2%
11
5.4%
4
6.3%
14
4.5%
4
12.8%
16
7.8%
49
Can't choose 0.8%
1
4.1%
3
3.2%
7
3.4%
3
2.4%
3
2.7%
17
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
74
100.0%
222
100.0%
88
100.0%
125

629


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
55
11.2%
11
12.3%
9
11.3%
75
Agree 29.9%
147
19.4%
19
37.0%
27
29.2%
193
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
79
13.3%
13
15.1%
11
15.6%
103
Disagree 31.4%
154
40.8%
40
26.0%
19
32.2%
213
Strongly disagree 7.1%
35
11.2%
11
5.5%
4
7.6%
50
Can't choose 3.9%
19
4.1%
4
4.1%
3
3.9%
26
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
98
100.0%
73

662


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
36
9.1%
15
0.0%
0
11.4%
14
15.2%
10
11.3%
75
Agree 27.8%
84
29.7%
49
20.0%
1
28.5%
35
36.4%
24
29.2%
193
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
44
15.8%
26
20.0%
1
16.3%
20
16.7%
11
15.4%
102
Disagree 33.8%
102
30.3%
50
60.0%
3
34.1%
42
24.2%
16
32.2%
213
Strongly disagree 8.6%
26
7.9%
13
0.0%
0
7.3%
9
3.0%
2
7.6%
50
Can't choose 3.0%
9
6.7%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
4.5%
3
3.9%
26
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
165
100.0%
5
100.0%
123
100.0%
66

661


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
35
9.9%
40
11.3%
75
Agree 33.2%
86
26.6%
107
29.2%
193
Neither agree nor disagree 12.4%
32
17.6%
71
15.6%
103
Disagree 28.6%
74
34.5%
139
32.2%
213
Strongly disagree 8.5%
22
6.9%
28
7.6%
50
Can't choose 3.5%
9
4.2%
17
3.9%
26
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
403

662

Bookmark and Share