General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFF13

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? I feel that I have a pretty good understanding of the important political issues facing our country
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 96 14.5% 14.5% -1.11
Agree 303 45.8% 60.3% -.45
Neither agree nor disagree 112 16.9% 77.2% .21
Disagree 102 15.4% 92.6% .87
Strongly disagree 22 3.3% 95.9% 1.53
Can't choose 24 3.6% 99.5% 3.51
No answer 3 .5% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
9
9.6%
17
22.6%
40
16.8%
22
18.6%
8
14.6%
96
Agree 45.0%
59
43.5%
77
44.1%
78
54.2%
71
37.2%
16
45.7%
301
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
27
22.0%
39
12.4%
22
9.9%
13
25.6%
11
17.0%
112
Disagree 23.7%
31
16.4%
29
13.6%
24
12.2%
16
4.7%
2
15.5%
102
Strongly disagree 1.5%
2
4.5%
8
3.4%
6
3.1%
4
4.7%
2
3.3%
22
Can't choose 2.3%
3
3.4%
6
3.4%
6
3.1%
4
9.3%
4
3.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
177
100.0%
131
100.0%
43

659


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
32
7.9%
6
17.8%
13
18.2%
18
13.8%
4
13.9%
23
14.6%
96
Agree 45.4%
98
44.7%
34
49.3%
36
49.5%
49
31.0%
9
45.2%
75
45.7%
301
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
36
18.4%
14
15.1%
11
12.1%
12
24.1%
7
19.3%
32
17.0%
112
Disagree 17.1%
37
21.1%
16
15.1%
11
10.1%
10
24.1%
7
12.7%
21
15.5%
102
Strongly disagree 1.4%
3
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
3.4%
1
5.4%
9
3.2%
21
Can't choose 4.6%
10
3.9%
3
2.7%
2
5.1%
5
3.4%
1
1.8%
3
3.6%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
76
100.0%
73
100.0%
99
100.0%
29
100.0%
166

659


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
24
14.9%
11
11.7%
26
10.2%
9
19.2%
24
14.9%
94
Agree 52.5%
63
40.5%
30
40.5%
90
56.8%
50
52.0%
65
47.4%
298
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
18
23.0%
17
20.7%
46
14.8%
13
8.0%
10
16.5%
104
Disagree 9.2%
11
14.9%
11
20.7%
46
11.4%
10
12.0%
15
14.8%
93
Strongly disagree 2.5%
3
2.7%
2
3.2%
7
2.3%
2
4.0%
5
3.0%
19
Can't choose 0.0%
0
4.1%
3
3.2%
7
4.5%
4
4.8%
6
3.2%
20
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
74
100.0%
222
100.0%
88
100.0%
125

629


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
68
19.4%
19
12.3%
9
14.5%
96
Agree 46.2%
227
44.9%
44
43.8%
32
45.8%
303
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
75
21.4%
21
21.9%
16
16.9%
112
Disagree 16.7%
82
10.2%
10
13.7%
10
15.4%
102
Strongly disagree 3.1%
15
2.0%
2
6.8%
5
3.3%
22
Can't choose 4.3%
21
2.0%
2
1.4%
1
3.6%
24
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
98
100.0%
73

662


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
40
13.9%
23
20.0%
1
16.3%
20
18.2%
12
14.5%
96
Agree 48.3%
146
38.2%
63
60.0%
3
47.2%
58
48.5%
32
45.7%
302
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
46
21.8%
36
0.0%
0
12.2%
15
22.7%
15
16.9%
112
Disagree 15.6%
47
13.3%
22
0.0%
0
22.0%
27
9.1%
6
15.4%
102
Strongly disagree 3.3%
10
6.1%
10
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.3%
22
Can't choose 3.6%
11
6.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
24
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
165
100.0%
5
100.0%
123
100.0%
66

661


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
52
10.9%
44
14.5%
96
Agree 47.1%
122
44.9%
181
45.8%
303
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
37
18.6%
75
16.9%
112
Disagree 12.0%
31
17.6%
71
15.4%
102
Strongly disagree 1.9%
5
4.2%
17
3.3%
22
Can't choose 4.2%
11
3.2%
13
3.6%
24
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
403

662

Bookmark and Share