General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFF17

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Most government administrators can be trusted to do what is best for the country
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 9 1.4% 1.4% -1.97
Agree 120 18.1% 19.5% -1.22
Neither agree nor disagree 176 26.6% 46.1% -.48
Disagree 230 34.7% 80.8% .27
Strongly disagree 102 15.4% 96.2% 1.01
Can't choose 21 3.2% 99.4% 3.25
No answer 4 .6% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
2
0.6%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.4%
9
Agree 13.7%
18
18.1%
32
21.5%
38
18.3%
24
14.0%
6
17.9%
118
Neither agree nor disagree 39.7%
52
30.5%
54
19.2%
34
20.6%
27
18.6%
8
26.6%
175
Disagree 34.4%
45
37.3%
66
32.8%
58
35.1%
46
34.9%
15
34.9%
230
Strongly disagree 6.1%
8
10.2%
18
20.3%
36
23.7%
31
20.9%
9
15.5%
102
Can't choose 4.6%
6
2.8%
5
3.4%
6
0.8%
1
7.0%
3
3.2%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
177
100.0%
131
100.0%
43

659


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
1
1.3%
1
1.4%
1
3.0%
3
3.4%
1
1.2%
2
1.4%
9
Agree 17.1%
37
11.8%
9
13.7%
10
22.2%
22
24.1%
7
21.1%
35
18.2%
120
Neither agree nor disagree 26.4%
57
32.9%
25
28.8%
21
29.3%
29
20.7%
6
22.3%
37
26.6%
175
Disagree 34.7%
75
43.4%
33
37.0%
27
27.3%
27
31.0%
9
34.9%
58
34.7%
229
Strongly disagree 17.1%
37
7.9%
6
19.2%
14
13.1%
13
10.3%
3
17.5%
29
15.5%
102
Can't choose 4.2%
9
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
10.3%
3
1.2%
2
3.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
76
100.0%
73
100.0%
99
100.0%
29
100.0%
166

659


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
2
4.1%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Agree 26.7%
32
20.3%
15
10.4%
23
22.7%
20
17.6%
22
17.8%
112
Neither agree nor disagree 28.3%
34
27.0%
20
33.3%
74
25.0%
22
16.0%
20
27.0%
170
Disagree 28.3%
34
36.5%
27
37.4%
83
38.6%
34
39.2%
49
36.1%
227
Strongly disagree 13.3%
16
8.1%
6
14.0%
31
12.5%
11
25.6%
32
15.3%
96
Can't choose 0.8%
1
4.1%
3
3.2%
7
1.1%
1
1.6%
2
2.2%
14
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
74
100.0%
222
100.0%
88
100.0%
125

629


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
6
2.0%
2
1.4%
1
1.4%
9
Agree 14.7%
72
29.6%
29
26.0%
19
18.1%
120
Neither agree nor disagree 24.4%
120
34.7%
34
30.1%
22
26.6%
176
Disagree 37.7%
185
24.5%
24
28.8%
21
34.7%
230
Strongly disagree 17.9%
88
7.1%
7
9.6%
7
15.4%
102
Can't choose 3.3%
16
2.0%
2
4.1%
3
3.2%
21
No answer 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
98
100.0%
73

662


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
4
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.5%
1
1.4%
9
Agree 18.2%
55
17.6%
29
0.0%
0
18.7%
23
19.7%
13
18.2%
120
Neither agree nor disagree 24.2%
73
30.3%
50
40.0%
2
27.6%
34
24.2%
16
26.5%
175
Disagree 38.1%
115
29.1%
48
20.0%
1
33.3%
41
37.9%
25
34.8%
230
Strongly disagree 14.6%
44
16.4%
27
40.0%
2
17.1%
21
12.1%
8
15.4%
102
Can't choose 2.6%
8
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
4.5%
3
3.2%
21
No answer 1.0%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
165
100.0%
5
100.0%
123
100.0%
66

661


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
3
1.5%
6
1.4%
9
Agree 17.8%
46
18.4%
74
18.1%
120
Neither agree nor disagree 24.7%
64
27.8%
112
26.6%
176
Disagree 34.0%
88
35.2%
142
34.7%
230
Strongly disagree 18.1%
47
13.6%
55
15.4%
102
Can't choose 3.9%
10
2.7%
11
3.2%
21
No answer 0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
403

662

Bookmark and Share