General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSSLQ

Which of these statements applies to you?
  1) I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife
  2) I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household
  3) I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household
  4) I don't have a steady partner
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 1720 44.7% 44.7% -.98
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 365 9.5% 54.2% -.28
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 335 8.7% 63% .41
I don't have a steady partner 1401 36.4% 99.4% 1.11
Don't know 14 .4% 99.8% 3.88
No answer 9 .2% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 18.8%
100
51.4%
538
50.2%
542
51.0%
417
32.6%
104
44.8%
1701
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 16.1%
86
12.6%
132
8.9%
96
4.8%
39
2.2%
7
9.5%
360
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 14.8%
79
10.2%
107
8.6%
93
5.1%
42
3.4%
11
8.7%
332
I don't have a steady partner 49.3%
263
25.0%
262
31.9%
344
38.8%
317
61.1%
195
36.4%
1381
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
1046
100.0%
1079
100.0%
818
100.0%
319

3795


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 36.3%
454
42.9%
215
50.3%
192
45.7%
242
55.6%
84
52.2%
530
44.8%
1717
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 13.4%
168
12.2%
61
8.4%
32
10.0%
53
3.3%
5
4.4%
45
9.5%
364
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 9.4%
118
11.0%
55
5.2%
20
10.6%
56
6.6%
10
7.3%
74
8.7%
333
I don't have a steady partner 40.4%
506
33.5%
168
34.6%
132
32.9%
174
33.8%
51
35.8%
364
36.4%
1395
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1252
100.0%
501
100.0%
382
100.0%
529
100.0%
151
100.0%
1016

3831


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 35.6%
224
43.6%
186
42.3%
590
49.4%
264
55.9%
408
45.0%
1672
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 11.7%
74
8.4%
36
11.3%
158
7.9%
42
6.0%
44
9.5%
354
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 10.5%
66
10.5%
45
8.5%
119
7.5%
40
7.0%
51
8.6%
321
I don't have a steady partner 41.3%
260
37.2%
159
37.5%
523
34.6%
185
30.3%
221
36.3%
1348
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
13
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
427
100.0%
1395
100.0%
534
100.0%
730

3716


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 49.1%
1457
25.1%
144
39.0%
119
44.7%
1720
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 9.5%
282
9.6%
55
9.2%
28
9.5%
365
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 7.5%
223
13.8%
79
10.8%
33
8.7%
335
I don't have a steady partner 33.4%
992
50.3%
288
39.7%
121
36.4%
1401
Don't know 0.3%
9
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
No answer 0.1%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2966
100.0%
573
100.0%
305

3844


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 47.8%
903
46.8%
394
53.7%
36
35.1%
260
41.7%
123
44.8%
1716
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 7.9%
149
8.4%
71
14.9%
10
14.6%
108
8.8%
26
9.5%
364
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 7.8%
148
7.8%
66
1.5%
1
11.6%
86
10.8%
32
8.7%
333
I don't have a steady partner 36.0%
680
36.3%
305
29.9%
20
37.8%
280
38.0%
112
36.5%
1397
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1888
100.0%
841
100.0%
67
100.0%
740
100.0%
295

3831


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 47.8%
781
42.5%
939
44.7%
1720
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 9.0%
147
9.9%
218
9.5%
365
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 9.1%
149
8.4%
186
8.7%
335
I don't have a steady partner 33.6%
549
38.6%
852
36.4%
1401
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.3%
7
0.4%
14
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
7
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1635
100.0%
2209

3844

Bookmark and Share