General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSSLQY

Which of these statements applies to you? CODE ONE ONLY
  1) I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife
  2) I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household
  3) I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household
  4) I don't have a steady partner
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 433 44.4% 44.4% -1
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 97 9.9% 54.3% -.28
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 96 9.8% 64.1% .45
I don't have a steady partner 348 35.7% 99.8% 1.17
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 18.5%
25
54.0%
147
47.4%
128
49.5%
99
34.0%
33
44.4%
432
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 19.3%
26
11.8%
32
10.0%
27
4.5%
9
3.1%
3
10.0%
97
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 12.6%
17
10.7%
29
12.2%
33
6.0%
12
5.2%
5
9.9%
96
I don't have a steady partner 49.6%
67
23.2%
63
30.4%
82
39.5%
79
57.7%
56
35.6%
347
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
272
100.0%
270
100.0%
200
100.0%
97

974


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 35.1%
100
42.4%
59
44.3%
39
44.6%
70
42.2%
19
55.4%
143
44.2%
430
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 13.7%
39
10.8%
15
14.8%
13
11.5%
18
4.4%
2
3.9%
10
10.0%
97
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 8.8%
25
12.9%
18
10.2%
9
8.3%
13
15.6%
7
9.3%
24
9.9%
96
I don't have a steady partner 42.1%
120
33.8%
47
29.5%
26
35.7%
56
37.8%
17
31.4%
81
35.7%
347
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
139
100.0%
88
100.0%
157
100.0%
45
100.0%
258

972


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 34.7%
51
45.2%
42
40.3%
145
48.6%
68
55.4%
102
44.2%
408
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 12.2%
18
12.9%
12
11.1%
40
11.4%
16
4.3%
8
10.2%
94
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 12.2%
18
10.8%
10
8.3%
30
10.0%
14
9.8%
18
9.7%
90
I don't have a steady partner 40.1%
59
31.2%
29
40.0%
144
30.0%
42
30.4%
56
35.7%
330
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
93
100.0%
360
100.0%
140
100.0%
184

924


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 48.1%
353
26.2%
39
44.1%
41
44.4%
433
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 9.1%
67
9.4%
14
17.2%
16
9.9%
97
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 8.4%
62
15.4%
23
11.8%
11
9.8%
96
I don't have a steady partner 34.2%
251
48.3%
72
26.9%
25
35.7%
348
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
149
100.0%
93

976


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 49.0%
232
41.8%
87
63.2%
12
33.5%
62
43.7%
38
44.3%
431
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 5.9%
28
13.0%
27
5.3%
1
16.2%
30
12.6%
11
10.0%
97
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 9.9%
47
7.7%
16
5.3%
1
10.8%
20
13.8%
12
9.9%
96
I don't have a steady partner 34.9%
165
37.5%
78
26.3%
5
38.9%
72
29.9%
26
35.6%
346
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
208
100.0%
19
100.0%
185
100.0%
87

972


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 49.1%
244
39.5%
189
44.4%
433
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 11.3%
56
8.6%
41
9.9%
97
I have a husband or wife or steady partner but we don't live in the same household 8.5%
42
11.3%
54
9.8%
96
I don't have a steady partner 30.8%
153
40.7%
195
35.7%
348
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
479

976

Bookmark and Share