General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TALKEDTO

During the past 12 months, how often have you done any of the following things for people you know personally, such as relatives, friends, neighbors or other acquaintances? C. Spent time talking with someone who was a bit down or depressed
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 169 12.9% 12.9% -1.58
Once a week 197 15.1% 28% -.92
Once a month 307 23.5% 51.5% -.26
At least two or three times in the past year 391 29.9% 81.3% .4
Once in the past year 98 7.5% 88.8% 1.06
Not at all in the past year 135 10.3% 99.2% 1.72
Don't know 5 .4% 99.5% 3.03
No answer 6 .5% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 10.1%
22
15.2%
55
13.6%
49
10.9%
28
14.0%
15
13.0%
169
Once a week 20.6%
45
15.2%
55
13.4%
48
13.6%
35
13.1%
14
15.1%
197
Once a month 27.5%
60
24.6%
89
24.0%
86
22.2%
57
14.0%
15
23.6%
307
At least two or three times in the past year 27.5%
60
30.1%
109
33.1%
119
30.0%
77
19.6%
21
29.6%
386
Once in the past year 6.4%
14
6.4%
23
7.5%
27
10.1%
26
7.5%
8
7.5%
98
Not at all in the past year 7.8%
17
7.5%
27
7.5%
27
12.5%
32
29.9%
32
10.4%
135
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
362
100.0%
359
100.0%
257
100.0%
107

1303


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
More than once a week 11.8%
46
9.0%
16
16.4%
22
14.8%
30
13.8%
8
13.9%
47
13.0%
169
Once a week 12.3%
48
17.4%
31
11.9%
16
15.8%
32
10.3%
6
18.9%
64
15.1%
197
Once a month 25.9%
101
23.6%
42
26.9%
36
26.6%
54
20.7%
12
18.0%
61
23.5%
306
At least two or three times in the past year 25.6%
100
33.1%
59
29.9%
40
29.6%
60
37.9%
22
31.6%
107
29.8%
388
Once in the past year 10.0%
39
6.7%
12
4.5%
6
6.4%
13
8.6%
5
6.8%
23
7.5%
98
Not at all in the past year 14.1%
55
9.6%
17
8.2%
11
6.9%
14
8.6%
5
9.7%
33
10.4%
135
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
178
100.0%
134
100.0%
203
100.0%
58
100.0%
339

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 15.3%
33
12.6%
18
14.0%
65
7.5%
13
13.4%
33
13.0%
162
Once a week 16.7%
36
13.3%
19
14.6%
68
14.5%
25
14.6%
36
14.8%
184
Once a month 25.9%
56
25.2%
36
21.9%
102
32.4%
56
18.7%
46
23.8%
296
At least two or three times in the past year 25.9%
56
35.0%
50
31.0%
144
30.6%
53
30.5%
75
30.4%
378
Once in the past year 5.1%
11
7.7%
11
8.4%
39
6.9%
12
8.9%
22
7.6%
95
Not at all in the past year 10.6%
23
6.3%
9
9.7%
45
6.4%
11
13.4%
33
9.7%
121
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
143
100.0%
465
100.0%
173
100.0%
246

1243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 11.5%
112
18.2%
36
15.7%
21
12.9%
169
Once a week 15.0%
146
18.2%
36
11.2%
15
15.1%
197
Once a month 23.5%
229
23.7%
47
23.1%
31
23.5%
307
At least two or three times in the past year 30.4%
297
26.3%
52
31.3%
42
29.9%
391
Once in the past year 8.0%
78
5.1%
10
7.5%
10
7.5%
98
Not at all in the past year 11.0%
107
7.1%
14
10.4%
14
10.3%
135
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
198
100.0%
134

1308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 13.3%
82
13.0%
40
6.7%
1
12.7%
30
12.5%
16
13.0%
169
Once a week 17.3%
107
9.4%
29
33.3%
5
12.7%
30
20.3%
26
15.1%
197
Once a month 20.2%
125
21.4%
66
26.7%
4
28.8%
68
33.6%
43
23.4%
306
At least two or three times in the past year 30.9%
191
32.5%
100
26.7%
4
27.1%
64
25.0%
32
30.0%
391
Once in the past year 8.7%
54
6.5%
20
6.7%
1
8.9%
21
1.6%
2
7.5%
98
Not at all in the past year 8.7%
54
15.9%
49
0.0%
0
9.7%
23
6.3%
8
10.3%
134
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
308
100.0%
15
100.0%
236
100.0%
128

1305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 8.4%
49
16.5%
120
12.9%
169
Once a week 12.6%
73
17.0%
124
15.1%
197
Once a month 22.8%
132
24.0%
175
23.5%
307
At least two or three times in the past year 30.7%
178
29.3%
213
29.9%
391
Once in the past year 10.9%
63
4.8%
35
7.5%
98
Not at all in the past year 13.6%
79
7.7%
56
10.3%
135
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
728

1308

Bookmark and Share