General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPJOB

During the past 12 months, how often have you done any of the following things for people you know personally, such as relatives, friends, neighbors or other acquaintances? D. Helped somebody to find a job
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 25 1.9% 1.9% -3.1
Once a week 28 2.1% 4.1% -2.3
Once a month 102 7.8% 11.9% -1.5
At least two or three times in the past year 342 26.1% 38% -.7
Once in the past year 270 20.6% 58.6% .1
Not at all in the past year 533 40.7% 99.4% .9
Don't know 1 .1% 99.5% 2.51
No answer 7 .5% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 1.8%
4
2.5%
9
1.9%
7
1.6%
4
0.9%
1
1.9%
25
Once a week 3.2%
7
3.0%
11
1.7%
6
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
2.1%
28
Once a month 12.4%
27
10.5%
38
7.2%
26
4.3%
11
0.0%
0
7.8%
102
At least two or three times in the past year 28.9%
63
28.7%
104
32.6%
117
19.5%
50
6.5%
7
26.2%
341
Once in the past year 22.5%
49
22.4%
81
25.3%
91
14.4%
37
9.3%
10
20.6%
268
Not at all in the past year 31.2%
68
32.3%
117
30.6%
110
58.0%
149
81.3%
87
40.8%
531
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
362
100.0%
359
100.0%
257
100.0%
107

1303


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
More than once a week 1.5%
6
1.1%
2
1.5%
2
2.5%
5
1.7%
1
2.7%
9
1.9%
25
Once a week 1.5%
6
1.1%
2
3.0%
4
2.5%
5
1.7%
1
2.9%
10
2.2%
28
Once a month 6.4%
25
6.2%
11
9.7%
13
10.3%
21
5.2%
3
8.6%
29
7.8%
102
At least two or three times in the past year 25.4%
99
30.9%
55
29.1%
39
27.6%
56
29.3%
17
21.8%
74
26.1%
340
Once in the past year 20.0%
78
25.3%
45
20.9%
28
22.7%
46
15.5%
9
18.3%
62
20.6%
268
Not at all in the past year 45.1%
176
34.8%
62
33.6%
45
34.5%
70
46.6%
27
44.8%
152
40.9%
532
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
178
100.0%
134
100.0%
203
100.0%
58
100.0%
339

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 2.8%
6
2.1%
3
1.3%
6
3.5%
6
1.6%
4
2.0%
25
Once a week 0.9%
2
2.8%
4
2.4%
11
1.7%
3
2.4%
6
2.1%
26
Once a month 7.4%
16
6.3%
9
9.0%
42
4.6%
8
8.5%
21
7.7%
96
At least two or three times in the past year 32.4%
70
24.5%
35
25.2%
117
32.9%
57
19.5%
48
26.3%
327
Once in the past year 20.4%
44
23.8%
34
20.9%
97
20.2%
35
20.3%
50
20.9%
260
Not at all in the past year 35.6%
77
40.6%
58
41.1%
191
35.3%
61
47.2%
116
40.5%
503
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
143
100.0%
465
100.0%
173
100.0%
246

1243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 1.2%
12
4.5%
9
3.0%
4
1.9%
25
Once a week 1.9%
19
3.5%
7
1.5%
2
2.1%
28
Once a month 6.9%
67
9.1%
18
12.7%
17
7.8%
102
At least two or three times in the past year 25.0%
244
26.3%
52
34.3%
46
26.1%
342
Once in the past year 21.3%
208
19.7%
39
17.2%
23
20.6%
270
Not at all in the past year 43.0%
420
36.4%
72
30.6%
41
40.7%
533
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
198
100.0%
134

1308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 2.1%
13
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
0.8%
1
1.9%
25
Once a week 2.4%
15
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
3.1%
4
2.1%
28
Once a month 6.0%
37
9.7%
30
6.7%
1
9.3%
22
9.4%
12
7.8%
102
At least two or three times in the past year 22.3%
138
27.6%
85
33.3%
5
27.1%
64
38.3%
49
26.1%
341
Once in the past year 21.7%
134
17.5%
54
6.7%
1
23.3%
55
20.3%
26
20.7%
270
Not at all in the past year 45.0%
278
40.9%
126
53.3%
8
35.6%
84
28.1%
36
40.8%
532
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
308
100.0%
15
100.0%
236
100.0%
128

1305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 1.6%
9
2.2%
16
1.9%
25
Once a week 2.4%
14
1.9%
14
2.1%
28
Once a month 7.9%
46
7.7%
56
7.8%
102
At least two or three times in the past year 29.5%
171
23.5%
171
26.1%
342
Once in the past year 21.9%
127
19.6%
143
20.6%
270
Not at all in the past year 36.2%
210
44.4%
323
40.7%
533
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
728

1308

Bookmark and Share