General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOODLIFE

The way things are in America, people like me and my family have a good chance of improving our standard of living -- do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 414 12.7% 12.7% -1.43
Agree 1365 41.9% 54.6% -.58
Neither agree nor disagree 572 17.6% 72.2% .28
Disagree 724 22.2% 94.4% 1.13
Strongly disagree 168 5.2% 99.5% 1.99
Can't choose 14 .4% 100% 4.55
No answer 1 0% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.2%
86
17.2%
151
10.9%
101
6.8%
46
9.4%
28
12.8%
412
Agree 48.0%
215
44.8%
393
40.7%
378
36.4%
245
38.5%
115
41.7%
1346
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
75
17.7%
155
17.8%
165
17.5%
118
19.1%
57
17.7%
570
Disagree 13.4%
60
16.2%
142
24.1%
224
30.9%
208
28.1%
84
22.3%
718
Strongly disagree 2.7%
12
3.9%
34
6.4%
59
7.4%
50
3.7%
11
5.1%
166
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
5
1.3%
4
0.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
119
11.7%
51
11.3%
35
14.2%
67
12.9%
17
14.7%
125
12.7%
414
Agree 38.8%
407
42.8%
186
40.0%
124
48.8%
231
43.2%
57
42.0%
358
41.9%
1363
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
184
18.4%
80
19.0%
59
16.7%
79
23.5%
31
16.3%
139
17.6%
572
Disagree 25.8%
270
22.3%
97
22.9%
71
15.6%
74
16.7%
22
21.8%
186
22.1%
720
Strongly disagree 6.3%
66
4.1%
18
6.5%
20
4.2%
20
2.3%
3
4.8%
41
5.2%
168
Can't choose 0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.5%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
63
14.8%
54
12.2%
146
13.1%
62
12.5%
75
12.7%
400
Agree 43.1%
221
45.2%
165
42.6%
508
41.1%
194
37.4%
225
41.8%
1313
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
96
15.6%
57
19.1%
228
19.7%
93
13.8%
83
17.7%
557
Disagree 21.2%
109
19.2%
70
20.8%
248
21.2%
100
29.1%
175
22.3%
702
Strongly disagree 4.5%
23
4.9%
18
4.8%
57
4.7%
22
6.8%
41
5.1%
161
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
10
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
267
21.1%
102
16.0%
45
12.7%
414
Agree 40.3%
1004
45.0%
218
50.9%
143
41.9%
1365
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
456
14.7%
71
16.0%
45
17.6%
572
Disagree 24.5%
611
15.7%
76
13.2%
37
22.2%
724
Strongly disagree 5.7%
142
3.5%
17
3.2%
9
5.2%
168
Can't choose 0.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
176
13.5%
96
6.7%
4
14.6%
93
17.6%
45
12.8%
414
Agree 41.4%
655
44.1%
313
40.0%
24
41.2%
263
41.4%
106
41.9%
1361
Neither agree nor disagree 18.4%
291
15.5%
110
26.7%
16
17.7%
113
16.0%
41
17.6%
571
Disagree 23.6%
373
21.3%
151
23.3%
14
20.8%
133
19.1%
49
22.2%
720
Strongly disagree 5.2%
83
4.7%
33
3.3%
2
5.5%
35
5.5%
14
5.1%
167
Can't choose 0.3%
5
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
202
11.7%
212
12.7%
414
Agree 42.9%
620
41.1%
745
41.9%
1365
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
250
17.8%
322
17.6%
572
Disagree 21.1%
305
23.1%
419
22.2%
724
Strongly disagree 4.3%
62
5.8%
106
5.2%
168
Can't choose 0.4%
6
0.4%
8
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share