General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWRKWRM

Do you agree or disagree? A. A working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 491 37.7% 37.7% -.83
Agree 523 40.2% 77.9% -.09
Neither agree nor disagree 51 3.9% 81.8% .65
Disagree 171 13.1% 94.9% 1.39
Strongly disagree 47 3.6% 98.5% 2.13
Can't choose 14 1.1% 99.6% 4.35
No answer 5 .4% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.6%
88
42.0%
163
37.6%
124
39.3%
95
18.8%
21
37.8%
491
Agree 37.3%
85
36.9%
143
39.4%
130
42.6%
103
53.6%
60
40.1%
521
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
9
4.6%
18
3.9%
13
2.5%
6
4.5%
5
3.9%
51
Disagree 15.8%
36
12.1%
47
13.3%
44
12.0%
29
13.4%
15
13.2%
171
Strongly disagree 3.5%
8
3.6%
14
3.9%
13
2.9%
7
4.5%
5
3.6%
47
Can't choose 0.9%
2
0.5%
2
1.8%
6
0.8%
2
1.8%
2
1.1%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.2%
161
41.0%
71
43.5%
54
40.4%
76
44.2%
23
30.2%
105
37.8%
490
Agree 39.2%
161
39.3%
68
36.3%
45
41.0%
77
38.5%
20
43.1%
150
40.2%
521
Neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
17
4.6%
8
3.2%
4
4.3%
8
1.9%
1
3.7%
13
3.9%
51
Disagree 12.4%
51
11.6%
20
13.7%
17
10.1%
19
7.7%
4
17.2%
60
13.2%
171
Strongly disagree 4.1%
17
3.5%
6
1.6%
2
3.2%
6
5.8%
3
3.4%
12
3.5%
46
Can't choose 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
1.7%
6
1.1%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.0%
96
44.4%
59
37.8%
185
34.4%
56
31.3%
72
38.0%
468
Agree 37.2%
81
36.1%
48
41.9%
205
38.7%
63
42.6%
98
40.1%
495
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
12
2.3%
3
4.3%
21
3.1%
5
2.2%
5
3.7%
46
Disagree 9.2%
20
15.0%
20
11.7%
57
17.8%
29
16.5%
38
13.3%
164
Strongly disagree 1.8%
4
2.3%
3
3.1%
15
6.1%
10
5.2%
12
3.6%
44
Can't choose 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.1%
13
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.0%
364
44.3%
89
32.2%
38
37.7%
491
Agree 41.6%
409
36.8%
74
33.9%
40
40.2%
523
Neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
40
2.5%
5
5.1%
6
3.9%
51
Disagree 12.3%
121
12.4%
25
21.2%
25
13.1%
171
Strongly disagree 3.6%
35
3.0%
6
5.1%
6
3.6%
47
Can't choose 0.9%
9
1.0%
2
2.5%
3
1.1%
14
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.4%
209
39.2%
111
26.3%
5
42.2%
117
36.5%
46
37.7%
488
Agree 44.3%
262
34.6%
98
42.1%
8
37.9%
105
38.9%
49
40.3%
522
Neither agree nor disagree 2.9%
17
5.7%
16
5.3%
1
4.0%
11
4.8%
6
3.9%
51
Disagree 12.9%
76
14.1%
40
21.1%
4
11.6%
32
15.1%
19
13.2%
171
Strongly disagree 3.0%
18
4.2%
12
5.3%
1
4.0%
11
4.0%
5
3.6%
47
Can't choose 1.2%
7
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
175
44.6%
316
37.7%
491
Agree 41.8%
248
38.8%
275
40.2%
523
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
23
4.0%
28
3.9%
51
Disagree 18.0%
107
9.0%
64
13.1%
171
Strongly disagree 4.7%
28
2.7%
19
3.6%
47
Can't choose 1.5%
9
0.7%
5
1.1%
14
No answer 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share