General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMSUFFR

Do you agree or disagree? C. All in all, family life suffers when the woman has a full-time job
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 73 5.6% 5.6% -1.85
Agree 286 22% 27.6% -1.13
Neither agree nor disagree 152 11.7% 39.2% -.41
Disagree 511 39.2% 78.5% .31
Strongly disagree 250 19.2% 97.7% 1.04
Can't choose 23 1.8% 99.5% 3.2
No answer 7 .5% 100% 3.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
7
6.7%
26
6.7%
22
3.3%
8
8.9%
10
5.6%
73
Agree 18.0%
41
18.8%
73
24.2%
80
25.2%
61
27.7%
31
22.0%
286
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
21
11.1%
43
11.2%
37
14.9%
36
13.4%
15
11.7%
152
Disagree 45.6%
104
37.1%
144
38.8%
128
36.8%
89
39.3%
44
39.2%
509
Strongly disagree 23.7%
54
24.0%
93
17.0%
56
17.8%
43
3.6%
4
19.2%
250
Can't choose 0.4%
1
2.1%
8
1.8%
6
1.7%
4
3.6%
4
1.8%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
3.6%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
20
4.6%
8
7.3%
9
4.3%
8
3.8%
2
7.2%
25
5.6%
72
Agree 20.0%
82
20.2%
35
14.5%
18
19.1%
36
25.0%
13
29.3%
102
22.1%
286
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
41
15.6%
27
14.5%
18
10.1%
19
7.7%
4
12.4%
43
11.7%
152
Disagree 42.3%
174
32.9%
57
38.7%
48
44.1%
83
32.7%
17
37.1%
129
39.2%
508
Strongly disagree 20.7%
85
26.0%
45
24.2%
30
20.2%
38
26.9%
14
10.9%
38
19.3%
250
Can't choose 2.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.9%
1
2.6%
9
1.8%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
9
2.3%
3
5.3%
26
6.1%
10
9.6%
22
5.7%
70
Agree 21.6%
47
12.8%
17
21.5%
105
20.9%
34
27.0%
62
21.5%
265
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
18
15.8%
21
13.1%
64
12.9%
21
10.9%
25
12.1%
149
Disagree 39.9%
87
42.9%
57
39.3%
192
41.7%
68
35.7%
82
39.4%
486
Strongly disagree 23.9%
52
25.6%
34
19.4%
95
17.8%
29
13.9%
32
19.6%
242
Can't choose 1.8%
4
0.8%
1
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
2.6%
6
1.4%
17
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
52
4.0%
8
11.0%
13
5.6%
73
Agree 22.3%
219
18.4%
37
25.4%
30
22.0%
286
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
117
10.0%
20
12.7%
15
11.7%
152
Disagree 38.3%
376
44.8%
90
38.1%
45
39.2%
511
Strongly disagree 19.8%
195
21.4%
43
10.2%
12
19.2%
250
Can't choose 1.7%
17
1.5%
3
2.5%
3
1.8%
23
No answer 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
29
7.1%
20
10.5%
2
4.3%
12
7.1%
9
5.6%
72
Agree 23.2%
137
26.9%
76
31.6%
6
15.2%
42
19.0%
24
22.0%
285
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
70
9.9%
28
15.8%
3
13.0%
36
11.9%
15
11.7%
152
Disagree 40.1%
237
34.6%
98
26.3%
5
42.6%
118
41.3%
52
39.4%
510
Strongly disagree 17.1%
101
19.4%
55
15.8%
3
23.5%
65
19.8%
25
19.2%
249
Can't choose 2.4%
14
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.8%
1
1.8%
23
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
38
4.9%
35
5.6%
73
Agree 24.9%
148
19.5%
138
22.0%
286
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
76
10.7%
76
11.7%
152
Disagree 39.2%
233
39.3%
278
39.2%
511
Strongly disagree 14.1%
84
23.4%
166
19.2%
250
Can't choose 1.9%
11
1.7%
12
1.8%
23
No answer 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share