General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMEKID

Do you agree or disagree? E. A job is alright, but what most women really want is a home and children
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 83 6.4% 6.4% -1.49
Agree 360 27.6% 34% -.85
Neither agree nor disagree 299 23% 57% -.21
Disagree 372 28.6% 85.6% .43
Strongly disagree 120 9.2% 94.8% 1.07
Can't choose 60 4.6% 99.4% 2.98
No answer 8 .6% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
18
5.4%
21
6.4%
21
5.0%
12
9.8%
11
6.4%
83
Agree 22.8%
52
25.3%
98
25.2%
83
30.6%
74
47.3%
53
27.7%
360
Neither agree nor disagree 27.6%
63
24.5%
95
24.2%
80
20.2%
49
10.7%
12
23.0%
299
Disagree 25.9%
59
29.1%
113
28.5%
94
33.9%
82
19.6%
22
28.5%
370
Strongly disagree 11.0%
25
12.1%
47
9.1%
30
6.2%
15
2.7%
3
9.2%
120
Can't choose 4.8%
11
3.4%
13
5.8%
19
4.1%
10
6.3%
7
4.6%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
24
8.7%
15
4.8%
6
5.3%
10
1.9%
1
7.5%
26
6.3%
82
Agree 25.5%
105
21.4%
37
25.8%
32
25.0%
47
32.7%
17
35.1%
122
27.8%
360
Neither agree nor disagree 25.5%
105
23.1%
40
22.6%
28
26.6%
50
21.2%
11
18.4%
64
23.0%
298
Disagree 27.7%
114
28.9%
50
32.3%
40
29.3%
55
32.7%
17
27.0%
94
28.5%
370
Strongly disagree 11.2%
46
12.7%
22
10.5%
13
8.5%
16
7.7%
4
5.5%
19
9.3%
120
Can't choose 4.1%
17
4.0%
7
3.2%
4
4.8%
9
3.8%
2
6.0%
21
4.6%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
11
3.8%
5
7.2%
35
4.9%
8
7.4%
17
6.2%
76
Agree 22.5%
49
21.8%
29
27.2%
133
28.2%
46
33.5%
77
27.1%
334
Neither agree nor disagree 22.5%
49
19.5%
26
23.7%
116
23.3%
38
25.2%
58
23.3%
287
Disagree 32.6%
71
34.6%
46
28.2%
138
30.7%
50
24.3%
56
29.3%
361
Strongly disagree 13.8%
30
17.3%
23
8.2%
40
9.2%
15
4.3%
10
9.6%
118
Can't choose 3.2%
7
3.0%
4
4.9%
24
3.7%
6
4.8%
11
4.2%
52
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
57
6.5%
13
11.0%
13
6.4%
83
Agree 25.9%
255
32.3%
65
33.9%
40
27.6%
360
Neither agree nor disagree 24.1%
237
17.9%
36
22.0%
26
23.0%
299
Disagree 28.7%
282
28.4%
57
28.0%
33
28.6%
372
Strongly disagree 9.5%
93
10.9%
22
4.2%
5
9.2%
120
Can't choose 5.2%
51
4.0%
8
0.8%
1
4.6%
60
No answer 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
27
9.2%
26
10.5%
2
5.8%
16
9.5%
12
6.4%
83
Agree 33.0%
195
25.4%
72
26.3%
5
21.3%
59
21.4%
27
27.6%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 21.2%
125
20.8%
59
15.8%
3
26.4%
73
30.2%
38
23.0%
298
Disagree 29.4%
174
29.7%
84
21.1%
4
29.6%
82
22.2%
28
28.7%
372
Strongly disagree 6.8%
40
9.2%
26
15.8%
3
13.7%
38
10.3%
13
9.3%
120
Can't choose 4.6%
27
4.6%
13
10.5%
2
3.2%
9
6.3%
8
4.6%
59
No answer 0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
41
5.9%
42
6.4%
83
Agree 29.0%
172
26.6%
188
27.6%
360
Neither agree nor disagree 24.6%
146
21.6%
153
23.0%
299
Disagree 27.3%
162
29.7%
210
28.6%
372
Strongly disagree 5.6%
33
12.3%
87
9.2%
120
Can't choose 5.9%
35
3.5%
25
4.6%
60
No answer 0.8%
5
0.4%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share