General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOUSEWRK

Do you agree or disagree? F. Being a housewife is just as fulfilling as working for pay
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 184 14.1% 14.1% -1.11
Agree 531 40.8% 54.9% -.52
Neither agree nor disagree 214 16.4% 71.4% .07
Disagree 238 18.3% 89.6% .65
Strongly disagree 57 4.4% 94% 1.24
Can't choose 69 5.3% 99.3% 3.01
No answer 9 .7% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
37
14.4%
56
10.9%
36
13.2%
32
20.5%
23
14.2%
184
Agree 37.7%
86
37.4%
145
43.0%
142
47.1%
114
37.5%
42
40.7%
529
Neither agree nor disagree 19.7%
45
20.6%
80
14.2%
47
13.2%
32
8.9%
10
16.5%
214
Disagree 18.0%
41
20.4%
79
17.3%
57
16.5%
40
18.8%
21
18.3%
238
Strongly disagree 3.5%
8
3.4%
13
5.5%
18
5.0%
12
5.4%
6
4.4%
57
Can't choose 4.8%
11
3.6%
14
8.5%
28
4.5%
11
4.5%
5
5.3%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
4.5%
5
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
55
10.4%
18
13.7%
17
12.8%
24
23.1%
12
16.4%
57
14.1%
183
Agree 36.5%
150
45.7%
79
37.9%
47
41.5%
78
38.5%
20
44.8%
156
40.9%
530
Neither agree nor disagree 19.5%
80
16.2%
28
20.2%
25
16.0%
30
7.7%
4
13.2%
46
16.4%
213
Disagree 20.2%
83
17.3%
30
20.2%
25
21.8%
41
23.1%
12
13.2%
46
18.3%
237
Strongly disagree 3.6%
15
3.5%
6
4.8%
6
4.3%
8
5.8%
3
5.5%
19
4.4%
57
Can't choose 6.8%
28
5.8%
10
2.4%
3
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
6.0%
21
5.3%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
33
18.8%
25
10.4%
51
16.0%
26
15.7%
36
13.9%
171
Agree 37.6%
82
32.3%
43
41.5%
203
44.2%
72
44.8%
103
40.8%
503
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
38
16.5%
22
19.2%
94
12.9%
21
14.3%
33
16.9%
208
Disagree 18.3%
40
18.8%
25
19.2%
94
19.6%
32
15.7%
36
18.4%
227
Strongly disagree 6.4%
14
7.5%
10
4.1%
20
3.7%
6
3.0%
7
4.6%
57
Can't choose 4.6%
10
6.0%
8
4.9%
24
3.7%
6
5.7%
13
4.9%
61
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
133
15.4%
31
16.9%
20
14.1%
184
Agree 42.8%
421
28.9%
58
44.1%
52
40.8%
531
Neither agree nor disagree 16.9%
166
16.4%
33
12.7%
15
16.4%
214
Disagree 16.5%
162
25.9%
52
20.3%
24
18.3%
238
Strongly disagree 3.7%
36
8.5%
17
3.4%
4
4.4%
57
Can't choose 5.7%
56
5.0%
10
2.5%
3
5.3%
69
No answer 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
80
14.5%
41
10.5%
2
13.0%
36
18.3%
23
14.0%
182
Agree 42.8%
253
41.0%
116
47.4%
9
39.4%
109
34.1%
43
40.9%
530
Neither agree nor disagree 14.0%
83
16.6%
47
21.1%
4
19.1%
53
21.4%
27
16.5%
214
Disagree 19.3%
114
18.4%
52
15.8%
3
19.1%
53
12.7%
16
18.4%
238
Strongly disagree 4.7%
28
3.2%
9
5.3%
1
2.9%
8
8.7%
11
4.4%
57
Can't choose 4.7%
28
5.7%
16
0.0%
0
6.5%
18
4.8%
6
5.2%
68
No answer 0.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
74
15.5%
110
14.1%
184
Agree 40.9%
243
40.7%
288
40.8%
531
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
119
13.4%
95
16.4%
214
Disagree 15.2%
90
20.9%
148
18.3%
238
Strongly disagree 2.4%
14
6.1%
43
4.4%
57
Can't choose 8.2%
49
2.8%
20
5.3%
69
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
4
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share