General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKBABY

Do you think that women should work outside the home full-time, part-time or not at all under these circumstances: when there is a child under school age
  1) Work full-time
  2) Work part-time
  3) Stay home
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Work full-time 171 13.1% 13.1% -1
Work part-time 481 36.9% 50.1% -.61
Stay home 335 25.7% 75.8% -.23
Can't choose 306 23.5% 99.3% 1.71
No answer 9 .7% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Work full-time 11.8%
27
20.1%
78
7.9%
26
12.4%
30
8.0%
9
13.1%
170
Work part-time 49.1%
112
34.0%
132
37.3%
123
30.6%
74
35.7%
40
37.0%
481
Stay home 20.6%
47
20.4%
79
27.3%
90
32.6%
79
34.8%
39
25.7%
334
Can't choose 18.4%
42
24.7%
96
27.3%
90
24.0%
58
17.9%
20
23.5%
306
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
3.6%
4
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Work full-time 13.6%
56
12.1%
21
15.3%
19
17.6%
33
7.7%
4
10.6%
37
13.1%
170
Work part-time 32.6%
134
42.2%
73
37.9%
47
39.4%
74
40.4%
21
37.9%
132
37.1%
481
Stay home 25.1%
103
22.0%
38
22.6%
28
22.9%
43
25.0%
13
31.0%
108
25.7%
333
Can't choose 28.7%
118
22.5%
39
23.4%
29
20.2%
38
25.0%
13
19.8%
69
23.6%
306
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Work full-time 16.1%
35
12.0%
16
14.3%
70
13.5%
22
8.3%
19
13.1%
162
Work part-time 33.9%
74
44.4%
59
39.9%
195
32.5%
53
33.9%
78
37.2%
459
Stay home 19.7%
43
18.0%
24
23.9%
117
32.5%
53
34.8%
80
25.7%
317
Can't choose 29.8%
65
25.6%
34
21.3%
104
20.9%
34
22.6%
52
23.4%
289
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Work full-time 12.2%
120
19.9%
40
9.3%
11
13.1%
171
Work part-time 35.1%
345
43.8%
88
40.7%
48
36.9%
481
Stay home 26.1%
257
17.4%
35
36.4%
43
25.7%
335
Can't choose 25.6%
252
18.9%
38
13.6%
16
23.5%
306
No answer 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Work full-time 14.7%
87
12.4%
35
0.0%
0
13.4%
37
9.5%
12
13.2%
171
Work part-time 35.7%
211
37.5%
106
26.3%
5
33.6%
93
50.8%
64
37.0%
479
Stay home 27.2%
161
25.8%
73
31.6%
6
21.7%
60
27.0%
34
25.8%
334
Can't choose 21.7%
128
23.7%
67
42.1%
8
31.0%
86
12.7%
16
23.5%
305
No answer 0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Work full-time 11.6%
69
14.4%
102
13.1%
171
Work part-time 33.8%
201
39.5%
280
36.9%
481
Stay home 32.2%
191
20.3%
144
25.7%
335
Can't choose 21.7%
129
25.0%
177
23.5%
306
No answer 0.7%
4
0.7%
5
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share