General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSCH

Do you think that women should work outside the home full-time, part-time or not at all under these circumstances: after the youngest child starts school
  1) Work full-time
  2) Work part-time
  3) Stay home
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Work full-time 567 43.5% 43.5% -.68
Work part-time 419 32.2% 75.7% -.31
Stay home 47 3.6% 79.3% .06
Can't choose 259 19.9% 99.2% 1.91
No answer 10 .8% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Work full-time 50.4%
115
49.0%
190
38.8%
128
40.5%
98
31.3%
35
43.5%
566
Work part-time 33.3%
76
28.4%
110
31.5%
104
33.9%
82
41.1%
46
32.2%
418
Stay home 1.8%
4
2.6%
10
4.2%
14
4.5%
11
7.1%
8
3.6%
47
Can't choose 14.5%
33
19.3%
75
25.2%
83
20.2%
49
17.0%
19
19.9%
259
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
3.6%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Work full-time 45.3%
186
45.7%
79
54.0%
67
44.1%
83
44.2%
23
36.8%
128
43.7%
566
Work part-time 27.7%
114
31.2%
54
27.4%
34
34.6%
65
30.8%
16
38.8%
135
32.3%
418
Stay home 2.9%
12
3.5%
6
1.6%
2
4.3%
8
1.9%
1
4.9%
17
3.5%
46
Can't choose 24.1%
99
18.5%
32
16.1%
20
17.0%
32
21.2%
11
18.7%
65
20.0%
259
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Work full-time 46.8%
102
51.1%
68
46.0%
225
45.4%
74
31.3%
72
43.9%
541
Work part-time 28.0%
61
25.6%
34
31.5%
154
31.9%
52
43.9%
101
32.6%
402
Stay home 2.8%
6
1.5%
2
3.5%
17
3.7%
6
4.8%
11
3.4%
42
Can't choose 22.0%
48
21.8%
29
18.4%
90
18.4%
30
19.1%
44
19.5%
241
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Work full-time 40.2%
395
59.2%
119
44.9%
53
43.5%
567
Work part-time 33.0%
324
24.9%
50
38.1%
45
32.2%
419
Stay home 3.9%
38
2.5%
5
3.4%
4
3.6%
47
Can't choose 22.0%
216
13.4%
27
13.6%
16
19.9%
259
No answer 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Work full-time 45.5%
269
39.2%
111
21.1%
4
46.6%
129
40.5%
51
43.5%
564
Work part-time 31.1%
184
36.4%
103
26.3%
5
27.8%
77
38.9%
49
32.3%
418
Stay home 4.4%
26
3.5%
10
10.5%
2
1.1%
3
4.8%
6
3.6%
47
Can't choose 18.1%
107
20.1%
57
42.1%
8
24.2%
67
15.9%
20
20.0%
259
No answer 0.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Work full-time 40.7%
242
45.9%
325
43.5%
567
Work part-time 34.8%
207
29.9%
212
32.2%
419
Stay home 4.5%
27
2.8%
20
3.6%
47
Can't choose 19.2%
114
20.5%
145
19.9%
259
No answer 0.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share