General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARHAPPY

Do you agree or disagree? Married people are generally happier than unmarried people
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 100 7.7% 7.7% -1.38
Agree 348 26.7% 34.4% -.77
Neither agree nor disagree 383 29.4% 63.8% -.16
Disagree 327 25.1% 88.9% .46
Strongly disagree 59 4.5% 93.5% 1.07
Can't choose 76 5.8% 99.3% 2.91
No answer 9 .7% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
11
7.2%
28
6.4%
21
11.6%
28
10.7%
12
7.7%
100
Agree 17.5%
40
19.6%
76
29.4%
97
34.3%
83
45.5%
51
26.7%
347
Neither agree nor disagree 38.2%
87
32.0%
124
27.3%
90
23.6%
57
21.4%
24
29.4%
382
Disagree 28.9%
66
28.9%
112
24.8%
82
21.9%
53
12.5%
14
25.2%
327
Strongly disagree 6.1%
14
6.2%
24
4.2%
14
2.5%
6
0.9%
1
4.5%
59
Can't choose 4.4%
10
5.7%
22
7.6%
25
5.4%
13
5.4%
6
5.8%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
3.6%
4
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
20
5.8%
10
7.3%
9
8.0%
15
7.7%
4
11.8%
41
7.6%
99
Agree 20.9%
86
23.7%
41
29.8%
37
25.5%
48
26.9%
14
34.8%
121
26.8%
347
Neither agree nor disagree 32.1%
132
35.3%
61
24.2%
30
30.3%
57
26.9%
14
25.3%
88
29.5%
382
Disagree 29.9%
123
24.9%
43
29.8%
37
25.5%
48
21.2%
11
18.7%
65
25.2%
327
Strongly disagree 4.9%
20
4.6%
8
4.0%
5
4.8%
9
5.8%
3
4.0%
14
4.6%
59
Can't choose 7.1%
29
5.2%
9
4.0%
5
5.9%
11
9.6%
5
4.9%
17
5.9%
76
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
12
2.3%
3
6.3%
31
13.5%
22
11.3%
26
7.6%
94
Agree 22.0%
48
27.1%
36
24.3%
119
32.5%
53
34.8%
80
27.3%
336
Neither agree nor disagree 33.5%
73
31.6%
42
30.3%
148
26.4%
43
25.7%
59
29.6%
365
Disagree 26.6%
58
27.1%
36
27.8%
136
22.1%
36
20.0%
46
25.3%
312
Strongly disagree 4.6%
10
6.8%
9
5.3%
26
3.7%
6
2.6%
6
4.6%
57
Can't choose 7.3%
16
5.3%
7
5.1%
25
1.8%
3
5.2%
12
5.1%
63
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
72
5.0%
10
15.3%
18
7.7%
100
Agree 30.4%
299
11.4%
23
22.0%
26
26.7%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 30.7%
302
29.9%
60
17.8%
21
29.4%
383
Disagree 21.8%
214
35.3%
71
35.6%
42
25.1%
327
Strongly disagree 3.5%
34
9.5%
19
5.1%
6
4.5%
59
Can't choose 5.4%
53
9.0%
18
4.2%
5
5.8%
76
No answer 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
54
6.4%
18
5.3%
1
4.0%
11
11.9%
15
7.6%
99
Agree 29.9%
177
31.8%
90
21.1%
4
19.9%
55
17.5%
22
26.9%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 26.7%
158
28.6%
81
26.3%
5
36.1%
100
30.2%
38
29.5%
382
Disagree 20.8%
123
23.7%
67
36.8%
7
31.0%
86
34.1%
43
25.2%
326
Strongly disagree 4.7%
28
4.2%
12
10.5%
2
4.7%
13
3.2%
4
4.6%
59
Can't choose 7.8%
46
4.6%
13
0.0%
0
4.3%
12
3.2%
4
5.8%
75
No answer 0.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
58
5.9%
42
7.7%
100
Agree 32.3%
192
22.0%
156
26.7%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 26.8%
159
31.6%
224
29.4%
383
Disagree 21.0%
125
28.5%
202
25.1%
327
Strongly disagree 3.4%
20
5.5%
39
4.5%
59
Can't choose 5.9%
35
5.8%
41
5.8%
76
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
4
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share