General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARLEGIT

Do you agree or disagree? People who want children ought to get married
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 244 18.7% 18.7% -1.13
Agree 544 41.8% 60.5% -.4
Neither agree nor disagree 227 17.4% 78% .33
Disagree 221 17% 94.9% 1.06
Strongly disagree 36 2.8% 97.7% 1.79
Can't choose 24 1.8% 99.5% 3.98
No answer 6 .5% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
20
14.4%
56
17.9%
59
26.9%
65
39.3%
44
18.8%
244
Agree 38.2%
87
37.4%
145
43.6%
144
47.5%
115
45.5%
51
41.7%
542
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
48
21.1%
82
19.4%
64
12.0%
29
3.6%
4
17.5%
227
Disagree 25.4%
58
21.1%
82
15.5%
51
9.9%
24
5.4%
6
17.0%
221
Strongly disagree 5.3%
12
4.4%
17
0.6%
2
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
36
Can't choose 1.3%
3
1.3%
5
2.7%
9
1.7%
4
2.7%
3
1.8%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
49
12.1%
21
16.9%
21
15.4%
29
25.0%
13
31.6%
110
18.8%
243
Agree 39.7%
163
37.6%
65
35.5%
44
42.6%
80
51.9%
27
47.1%
164
41.9%
543
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
84
22.0%
38
19.4%
24
20.2%
38
15.4%
8
9.5%
33
17.4%
225
Disagree 22.9%
94
23.7%
41
21.8%
27
15.4%
29
5.8%
3
7.8%
27
17.1%
221
Strongly disagree 2.9%
12
2.9%
5
5.6%
7
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
2.8%
36
Can't choose 2.2%
9
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
8
1.9%
1
1.1%
4
1.9%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
21
11.3%
15
14.9%
73
25.8%
42
34.3%
79
18.7%
230
Agree 35.3%
77
42.9%
57
44.2%
216
42.9%
70
43.5%
100
42.2%
520
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
42
27.8%
37
18.8%
92
12.9%
21
10.4%
24
17.5%
216
Disagree 26.1%
57
15.0%
20
17.0%
83
17.2%
28
8.7%
20
16.9%
208
Strongly disagree 6.0%
13
3.0%
4
3.3%
16
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
2.9%
36
Can't choose 3.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.6%
1
1.7%
4
1.5%
19
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
198
14.9%
30
13.6%
16
18.7%
244
Agree 43.6%
429
33.3%
67
40.7%
48
41.8%
544
Neither agree nor disagree 18.0%
177
16.9%
34
13.6%
16
17.4%
227
Disagree 13.8%
136
27.9%
56
24.6%
29
17.0%
221
Strongly disagree 2.4%
24
3.5%
7
4.2%
5
2.8%
36
Can't choose 1.3%
13
3.5%
7
3.4%
4
1.8%
24
No answer 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.0%
142
17.7%
50
21.1%
4
5.8%
16
24.6%
31
18.8%
243
Agree 43.1%
255
42.4%
120
52.6%
10
40.1%
111
38.1%
48
42.0%
544
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
95
15.2%
43
15.8%
3
22.7%
63
17.5%
22
17.4%
226
Disagree 12.4%
73
18.4%
52
5.3%
1
24.9%
69
19.0%
24
16.9%
219
Strongly disagree 1.7%
10
3.5%
10
5.3%
1
5.1%
14
0.8%
1
2.8%
36
Can't choose 2.4%
14
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
24
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
122
17.2%
122
18.7%
244
Agree 43.9%
261
40.0%
283
41.8%
544
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
98
18.2%
129
17.4%
227
Disagree 13.8%
82
19.6%
139
17.0%
221
Strongly disagree 2.4%
14
3.1%
22
2.8%
36
Can't choose 2.2%
13
1.6%
11
1.8%
24
No answer 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share