General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARHOMO

Do you agree or disagree? Homosexual couples should have the right to marry one another
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 743 23.6% 23.6% -1.19
Agree 832 26.4% 50% -.58
Neither agree nor disagree 332 10.5% 60.5% .02
Disagree 444 14.1% 74.6% .63
Strongly disagree 754 23.9% 98.5% 1.23
Can't choose 28 .9% 99.4% 3.05
No answer 18 .6% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.8%
165
27.0%
234
22.0%
195
18.5%
125
7.5%
20
23.7%
739
Agree 28.9%
123
30.0%
260
24.9%
221
24.0%
162
21.3%
57
26.4%
823
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
60
9.8%
85
10.1%
90
9.1%
61
12.3%
33
10.5%
329
Disagree 7.8%
33
11.7%
101
15.8%
140
15.9%
107
21.6%
58
14.1%
439
Strongly disagree 8.9%
38
20.0%
173
25.7%
228
31.8%
214
34.7%
93
23.9%
746
Can't choose 0.7%
3
1.0%
9
1.0%
9
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
26
No answer 0.7%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
4
0.3%
2
1.9%
5
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
866
100.0%
887
100.0%
674
100.0%
268

3120


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.7%
344
31.7%
130
24.9%
80
20.4%
93
9.0%
12
10.0%
83
23.7%
742
Agree 29.6%
293
33.4%
137
28.7%
92
29.5%
135
26.3%
35
16.6%
137
26.4%
829
Neither agree nor disagree 10.5%
104
10.0%
41
12.1%
39
11.8%
54
9.8%
13
9.7%
80
10.6%
331
Disagree 11.0%
109
10.5%
43
13.1%
42
14.9%
68
21.8%
29
18.3%
151
14.1%
442
Strongly disagree 13.1%
130
13.9%
57
20.2%
65
21.4%
98
31.6%
42
43.3%
358
23.9%
750
Can't choose 0.7%
7
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
6
1.5%
2
1.1%
9
0.9%
27
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
410
100.0%
321
100.0%
457
100.0%
133
100.0%
826

3137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.3%
263
39.6%
132
21.4%
243
12.3%
53
6.0%
37
24.0%
728
Agree 27.1%
139
30.0%
100
32.0%
363
28.1%
121
14.9%
92
26.9%
815
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
24
6.3%
21
14.5%
165
13.3%
57
8.6%
53
10.6%
320
Disagree 6.6%
34
9.9%
33
12.8%
145
20.5%
88
18.9%
117
13.8%
417
Strongly disagree 9.4%
48
13.2%
44
18.0%
204
24.9%
107
49.8%
308
23.5%
711
Can't choose 0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
10
0.7%
3
1.0%
6
0.8%
24
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
333
100.0%
1135
100.0%
430
100.0%
618

3029


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.8%
599
16.4%
76
25.4%
68
23.6%
743
Agree 26.8%
648
23.5%
109
28.0%
75
26.4%
832
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
236
13.4%
62
12.7%
34
10.5%
332
Disagree 14.0%
339
16.2%
75
11.2%
30
14.1%
444
Strongly disagree 23.2%
562
28.9%
134
21.6%
58
23.9%
754
Can't choose 0.9%
22
0.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.9%
28
No answer 0.6%
14
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
463
100.0%
268

3151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
229
24.1%
168
50.0%
28
43.6%
253
24.2%
61
23.5%
739
Agree 23.2%
361
31.8%
222
32.1%
18
29.0%
168
24.6%
62
26.5%
831
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
155
11.6%
81
3.6%
2
9.8%
57
13.9%
35
10.5%
330
Disagree 17.5%
272
13.0%
91
3.6%
2
8.3%
48
11.9%
30
14.1%
443
Strongly disagree 33.3%
517
17.8%
124
8.9%
5
8.4%
49
23.0%
58
24.0%
753
Can't choose 0.6%
10
1.4%
10
1.8%
1
0.5%
3
1.6%
4
0.9%
28
No answer 0.6%
10
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1554
100.0%
698
100.0%
56
100.0%
580
100.0%
252

3140


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.9%
275
26.4%
468
23.6%
743
Agree 27.3%
377
25.7%
455
26.4%
832
Neither agree nor disagree 9.6%
132
11.3%
200
10.5%
332
Disagree 15.1%
208
13.3%
236
14.1%
444
Strongly disagree 26.7%
368
21.8%
386
23.9%
754
Can't choose 1.0%
14
0.8%
14
0.9%
28
No answer 0.4%
6
0.7%
12
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
1771

3151

Bookmark and Share