General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWRKGRW

Did your mother ever work for pay for as long as a year while you were growing up?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3372 72.1% 72.1% -.47
No 1279 27.4% 99.5% 1.05
Don't know 22 .5% 100% 10.14
No answer 2 0% 100% 11.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 86.5%
550
81.8%
1040
74.4%
979
60.1%
601
42.9%
173
72.3%
3343
No 12.4%
79
18.0%
229
24.9%
328
39.4%
394
56.8%
229
27.2%
1259
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.2%
3
0.6%
8
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
22
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
1272
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1000
100.0%
403

4626


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
1116
74.7%
461
73.6%
335
73.5%
490
72.1%
137
65.9%
823
72.2%
3362
No 24.2%
359
24.6%
152
26.2%
119
26.2%
175
26.8%
51
33.4%
417
27.3%
1273
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
8
0.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1481
100.0%
617
100.0%
455
100.0%
667
100.0%
190
100.0%
1248

4658


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
565
75.1%
374
74.5%
1271
69.4%
456
66.4%
592
72.4%
3258
No 24.2%
181
23.9%
119
25.1%
428
30.0%
197
33.1%
295
27.1%
1220
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
8
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
498
100.0%
1707
100.0%
657
100.0%
891

4500


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
2540
83.4%
584
64.2%
248
72.1%
3372
No 28.7%
1031
16.0%
112
35.2%
136
27.4%
1279
Don't know 0.5%
18
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3589
100.0%
700
100.0%
386

4675


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
1665
64.8%
658
72.3%
60
78.6%
701
76.0%
278
72.2%
3362
No 27.2%
627
34.6%
351
27.7%
23
21.1%
188
23.2%
85
27.3%
1274
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2303
100.0%
1015
100.0%
83
100.0%
892
100.0%
366

4659


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
1475
72.3%
1897
72.1%
3372
No 27.5%
565
27.2%
714
27.4%
1279
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.5%
12
0.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2051
100.0%
2624

4675

Bookmark and Share