General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDNOFRE

Do you agree or disagree? Having children interferes too much with the freedom of parents
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 28 2.2% 2.2% -2.34
Agree 165 12.7% 14.8% -1.53
Neither agree nor disagree 145 11.1% 26% -.72
Disagree 666 51.2% 77.1% .08
Strongly disagree 258 19.8% 96.9% .89
Can't choose 34 2.6% 99.5% 3.32
No answer 6 .5% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
8
1.8%
7
1.5%
5
2.5%
6
1.8%
2
2.2%
28
Agree 18.0%
41
15.7%
61
8.8%
29
9.5%
23
9.8%
11
12.7%
165
Neither agree nor disagree 14.0%
32
11.1%
43
13.0%
43
5.4%
13
12.5%
14
11.2%
145
Disagree 50.0%
114
50.0%
194
49.7%
164
53.7%
130
56.3%
63
51.2%
665
Strongly disagree 12.3%
28
19.6%
76
24.2%
80
26.0%
63
8.9%
10
19.8%
257
Can't choose 2.2%
5
1.5%
6
2.4%
8
2.9%
7
7.1%
8
2.6%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
11
2.3%
4
4.8%
6
0.5%
1
1.9%
1
1.4%
5
2.2%
28
Agree 16.1%
66
12.1%
21
12.1%
15
11.7%
22
13.5%
7
9.8%
34
12.7%
165
Neither agree nor disagree 13.6%
56
13.3%
23
8.1%
10
11.7%
22
5.8%
3
8.9%
31
11.2%
145
Disagree 48.2%
198
52.0%
90
54.0%
67
53.2%
100
46.2%
24
53.7%
187
51.4%
666
Strongly disagree 15.1%
62
17.9%
31
19.4%
24
22.3%
42
28.8%
15
23.0%
80
19.6%
254
Can't choose 4.4%
18
1.7%
3
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
3.8%
2
2.6%
9
2.6%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
8
3.0%
4
1.8%
9
1.2%
2
1.3%
3
2.1%
26
Agree 14.7%
32
9.8%
13
12.5%
61
11.7%
19
13.9%
32
12.7%
157
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
32
15.0%
20
11.9%
58
7.4%
12
4.8%
11
10.8%
133
Disagree 48.6%
106
48.1%
64
52.6%
257
60.1%
98
50.4%
116
52.0%
641
Strongly disagree 16.5%
36
22.6%
30
18.4%
90
19.0%
31
26.5%
61
20.1%
248
Can't choose 1.4%
3
1.5%
2
2.5%
12
0.6%
1
2.6%
6
1.9%
24
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
19
2.0%
4
4.2%
5
2.2%
28
Agree 11.8%
116
13.4%
27
18.6%
22
12.7%
165
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
102
10.9%
22
17.8%
21
11.1%
145
Disagree 50.8%
499
55.2%
111
47.5%
56
51.2%
666
Strongly disagree 21.7%
213
15.9%
32
11.0%
13
19.8%
258
Can't choose 2.8%
28
2.5%
5
0.8%
1
2.6%
34
No answer 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
10
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
12
1.6%
2
2.2%
28
Agree 9.8%
58
17.0%
48
5.3%
1
14.8%
41
13.5%
17
12.7%
165
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
58
8.8%
25
15.8%
3
15.9%
44
11.1%
14
11.1%
144
Disagree 54.0%
319
49.1%
139
52.6%
10
50.5%
140
45.2%
57
51.3%
665
Strongly disagree 21.7%
128
19.8%
56
26.3%
5
11.9%
33
27.8%
35
19.8%
257
Can't choose 2.7%
16
3.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
0.8%
1
2.5%
33
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
14
2.0%
14
2.2%
28
Agree 15.0%
89
10.7%
76
12.7%
165
Neither agree nor disagree 11.1%
66
11.2%
79
11.1%
145
Disagree 49.7%
295
52.4%
371
51.2%
666
Strongly disagree 18.2%
108
21.2%
150
19.8%
258
Can't choose 3.0%
18
2.3%
16
2.6%
34
No answer 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share