General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWORK14

Did your mother ever work for pay for as long as one year after you were born and before you were 14?
  1) Yes, she worked
  2) No
  3) Did not live with mother
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, she worked 852 65.4% 65.4% -.46
No 397 30.5% 95.9% .5
Did not live with mother 30 2.3% 98.2% 1.45
Don't know 17 1.3% 99.5% 6.21
No answer 6 .5% 100% 7.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, she worked 79.4%
181
77.3%
300
66.4%
219
49.2%
119
28.6%
32
65.5%
851
No 15.4%
35
19.6%
76
29.7%
98
48.3%
117
62.5%
70
30.5%
396
Did not live with mother 2.6%
6
2.1%
8
3.0%
10
0.8%
2
3.6%
4
2.3%
30
Don't know 2.6%
6
0.8%
3
0.6%
2
1.2%
3
2.7%
3
1.3%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
2.7%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, she worked 68.9%
283
71.1%
123
66.9%
83
69.1%
130
63.5%
33
56.6%
197
65.5%
849
No 27.7%
114
23.7%
41
30.6%
38
28.2%
53
32.7%
17
38.2%
133
30.6%
396
Did not live with mother 1.9%
8
3.5%
6
0.8%
1
2.1%
4
1.9%
1
2.9%
10
2.3%
30
Don't know 1.5%
6
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
1.3%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes, she worked 68.3%
149
69.2%
92
65.4%
320
66.9%
109
60.4%
139
65.6%
809
No 27.1%
59
28.6%
38
30.5%
149
30.7%
50
36.5%
84
30.8%
380
Did not live with mother 1.8%
4
2.3%
3
2.5%
12
1.8%
3
2.2%
5
2.2%
27
Don't know 2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
14
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, she worked 64.5%
634
75.1%
151
56.8%
67
65.4%
852
No 32.5%
319
17.9%
36
35.6%
42
30.5%
397
Did not live with mother 1.4%
14
5.0%
10
5.1%
6
2.3%
30
Don't know 1.0%
10
2.0%
4
2.5%
3
1.3%
17
No answer 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, she worked 64.3%
380
55.8%
158
63.2%
12
74.7%
207
72.2%
91
65.4%
848
No 31.1%
184
39.6%
112
36.8%
7
22.0%
61
26.2%
33
30.6%
397
Did not live with mother 3.2%
19
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.8%
1
2.3%
30
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.8%
1
1.3%
17
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, she worked 66.7%
396
64.4%
456
65.4%
852
No 30.1%
179
30.8%
218
30.5%
397
Did not live with mother 1.7%
10
2.8%
20
2.3%
30
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.6%
11
1.3%
17
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share