General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUBBYWK1

And, do you agree or disagree? Man's job is to earn money; a woman's job is to look after the home and family
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 63 4.8% 4.8% -2.01
Agree 225 17.3% 22.1% -1.24
Neither agree nor disagree 223 17.1% 39.2% -.46
Disagree 538 41.3% 80.6% .31
Strongly disagree 228 17.5% 98.1% 1.09
Can't choose 18 1.4% 99.5% 3.41
No answer 7 .5% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
15
5.2%
20
3.6%
12
3.7%
9
6.3%
7
4.8%
63
Agree 12.3%
28
12.6%
49
16.7%
55
20.2%
49
39.3%
44
17.3%
225
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
38
16.5%
64
17.0%
56
17.8%
43
19.6%
22
17.2%
223
Disagree 44.3%
101
42.3%
164
43.0%
142
42.6%
103
23.2%
26
41.2%
536
Strongly disagree 20.2%
46
21.6%
84
17.9%
59
14.0%
34
4.5%
5
17.5%
228
Can't choose 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.5%
5
1.2%
3
3.6%
4
1.4%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
3.6%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
16
2.9%
5
3.2%
4
5.3%
10
1.9%
1
7.2%
25
4.7%
61
Agree 14.8%
61
13.3%
23
13.7%
17
13.8%
26
25.0%
13
24.4%
85
17.4%
225
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
68
17.9%
31
12.1%
15
19.1%
36
17.3%
9
18.4%
64
17.2%
223
Disagree 41.8%
172
42.8%
74
46.0%
57
43.6%
82
26.9%
14
39.7%
138
41.4%
537
Strongly disagree 21.2%
87
22.0%
38
23.4%
29
17.0%
32
25.0%
13
8.0%
28
17.5%
227
Can't choose 1.7%
7
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
1.7%
6
1.4%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
6
4.5%
6
4.5%
22
4.9%
8
5.2%
12
4.4%
54
Agree 13.8%
30
9.0%
12
13.3%
65
17.8%
29
30.4%
70
16.7%
206
Neither agree nor disagree 12.4%
27
13.5%
18
20.9%
102
14.1%
23
19.1%
44
17.4%
214
Disagree 42.7%
93
45.1%
60
41.5%
203
47.2%
77
35.2%
81
41.7%
514
Strongly disagree 26.1%
57
25.6%
34
18.6%
91
16.0%
26
8.3%
19
18.4%
227
Can't choose 1.8%
4
2.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.1%
14
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
40
6.0%
12
9.3%
11
4.8%
63
Agree 16.1%
158
19.9%
40
22.9%
27
17.3%
225
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
173
15.9%
32
15.3%
18
17.1%
223
Disagree 41.3%
406
41.3%
83
41.5%
49
41.3%
538
Strongly disagree 18.7%
184
16.4%
33
9.3%
11
17.5%
228
Can't choose 1.5%
15
0.5%
1
1.7%
2
1.4%
18
No answer 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
20
8.1%
23
0.0%
0
4.0%
11
7.1%
9
4.9%
63
Agree 21.3%
126
17.3%
49
26.3%
5
8.7%
24
15.1%
19
17.2%
223
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
112
15.2%
43
5.3%
1
16.2%
45
17.5%
22
17.2%
223
Disagree 40.4%
239
41.0%
116
47.4%
9
42.6%
118
42.9%
54
41.4%
536
Strongly disagree 13.4%
79
16.3%
46
21.1%
4
28.2%
78
16.7%
21
17.6%
228
Can't choose 2.0%
12
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.4%
18
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
26
5.2%
37
4.8%
63
Agree 20.7%
123
14.4%
102
17.3%
225
Neither agree nor disagree 19.5%
116
15.1%
107
17.1%
223
Disagree 37.9%
225
44.2%
313
41.3%
538
Strongly disagree 15.3%
91
19.4%
137
17.5%
228
Can't choose 1.5%
9
1.3%
9
1.4%
18
No answer 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share