General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COHABOK

It is all right for a couple to live together without intending to get married
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 128 9.8% 9.8% -1.3
Agree 583 44.8% 54.6% -.61
Neither agree nor disagree 173 13.3% 67.9% .08
Disagree 259 19.9% 87.8% .77
Strongly disagree 127 9.8% 97.5% 1.46
Can't choose 24 1.8% 99.4% 3.53
No answer 8 .6% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
31
12.1%
47
9.4%
31
6.2%
15
3.6%
4
9.8%
128
Agree 60.1%
137
46.1%
179
43.9%
145
40.5%
98
20.5%
23
44.8%
582
Neither agree nor disagree 10.1%
23
14.9%
58
14.2%
47
12.4%
30
13.4%
15
13.3%
173
Disagree 10.5%
24
16.8%
65
20.0%
66
24.8%
60
38.4%
43
19.8%
258
Strongly disagree 3.9%
9
8.2%
32
10.0%
33
12.8%
31
19.6%
22
9.8%
127
Can't choose 1.8%
4
1.5%
6
1.8%
6
2.9%
7
0.9%
1
1.8%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
3.6%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.3%
71
13.3%
23
8.1%
10
4.8%
9
3.8%
2
3.7%
13
9.9%
128
Agree 56.7%
233
59.5%
103
64.5%
80
42.6%
80
28.8%
15
20.4%
71
44.9%
582
Neither agree nor disagree 10.2%
42
12.1%
21
11.3%
14
21.8%
41
19.2%
10
12.6%
44
13.3%
172
Disagree 10.7%
44
9.8%
17
12.1%
15
21.3%
40
36.5%
19
35.3%
123
19.9%
258
Strongly disagree 1.9%
8
3.5%
6
2.4%
3
8.5%
16
9.6%
5
25.3%
88
9.7%
126
Can't choose 3.2%
13
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1.9%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.2%
44
14.3%
19
8.4%
41
8.0%
13
3.0%
7
10.1%
124
Agree 51.4%
112
56.4%
75
50.7%
248
39.3%
64
26.1%
60
45.3%
559
Neither agree nor disagree 9.6%
21
9.0%
12
15.7%
77
17.8%
29
12.6%
29
13.6%
168
Disagree 13.3%
29
12.0%
16
16.4%
80
22.7%
37
33.9%
78
19.5%
240
Strongly disagree 3.7%
8
5.3%
7
6.5%
32
12.3%
20
22.2%
51
9.6%
118
Can't choose 1.4%
3
3.0%
4
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.5%
19
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
102
6.5%
13
11.0%
13
9.8%
128
Agree 47.4%
466
36.3%
73
37.3%
44
44.8%
583
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
110
16.9%
34
24.6%
29
13.3%
173
Disagree 19.4%
191
25.4%
51
14.4%
17
19.9%
259
Strongly disagree 9.0%
88
11.9%
24
12.7%
15
9.8%
127
Can't choose 1.9%
19
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
24
No answer 0.7%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
25
9.5%
27
5.3%
1
23.1%
64
8.7%
11
9.9%
128
Agree 35.9%
212
50.2%
142
68.4%
13
61.7%
171
33.3%
42
44.8%
580
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
82
15.2%
43
10.5%
2
7.6%
21
19.8%
25
13.3%
173
Disagree 27.9%
165
15.5%
44
10.5%
2
5.8%
16
25.4%
32
20.0%
259
Strongly disagree 15.4%
91
6.0%
17
5.3%
1
0.7%
2
12.7%
16
9.8%
127
Can't choose 2.0%
12
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
23
No answer 0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
66
8.8%
62
9.8%
128
Agree 49.3%
293
41.0%
290
44.8%
583
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
62
15.7%
111
13.3%
173
Disagree 17.5%
104
21.9%
155
19.9%
259
Strongly disagree 8.8%
52
10.6%
75
9.8%
127
Can't choose 2.0%
12
1.7%
12
1.8%
24
No answer 0.8%
5
0.4%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share