General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVBEST

Do you agree or disagree? Divorce is usually the best solution when a couple can't seem to work out their marriage problems
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 91 7% 7% -1.39
Agree 561 43.1% 50.1% -.68
Neither agree nor disagree 187 14.4% 64.4% .02
Disagree 336 25.8% 90.2% .72
Strongly disagree 90 6.9% 97.2% 1.42
Can't choose 29 2.2% 99.4% 3.53
No answer 8 .6% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
16
5.7%
22
8.2%
27
9.9%
24
1.8%
2
7.0%
91
Agree 32.9%
75
37.9%
147
44.2%
146
50.0%
121
63.4%
71
43.1%
560
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
36
15.7%
61
16.7%
55
11.2%
27
7.1%
8
14.4%
187
Disagree 35.1%
80
28.9%
112
22.7%
75
21.1%
51
15.2%
17
25.8%
335
Strongly disagree 8.3%
19
9.3%
36
6.1%
20
4.1%
10
4.5%
5
6.9%
90
Can't choose 0.9%
2
2.3%
9
1.5%
5
3.3%
8
4.5%
5
2.2%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
3.6%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
40
6.9%
12
4.8%
6
6.4%
12
5.8%
3
5.2%
18
7.0%
91
Agree 49.6%
204
46.2%
80
50.8%
63
39.9%
75
38.5%
20
34.2%
119
43.3%
561
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
60
15.6%
27
12.1%
15
16.5%
31
15.4%
8
12.6%
44
14.3%
185
Disagree 19.7%
81
26.6%
46
25.8%
32
27.7%
52
25.0%
13
31.9%
111
25.8%
335
Strongly disagree 4.1%
17
2.3%
4
5.6%
7
5.3%
10
7.7%
4
13.5%
47
6.9%
89
Can't choose 2.2%
9
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
5.8%
3
2.0%
7
2.2%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
20
6.0%
8
7.8%
38
6.7%
11
3.9%
9
7.0%
86
Agree 49.5%
108
55.6%
74
41.3%
202
38.7%
63
37.0%
85
43.1%
532
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
36
10.5%
14
17.2%
84
14.1%
23
9.6%
22
14.5%
179
Disagree 17.9%
39
21.8%
29
26.6%
130
31.9%
52
30.4%
70
26.0%
320
Strongly disagree 3.2%
7
4.5%
6
4.7%
23
8.0%
13
16.1%
37
7.0%
86
Can't choose 3.2%
7
0.8%
1
2.0%
10
0.6%
1
2.6%
6
2.0%
25
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
61
9.5%
19
9.3%
11
7.0%
91
Agree 44.5%
437
40.3%
81
36.4%
43
43.1%
561
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
147
13.4%
27
11.0%
13
14.4%
187
Disagree 24.2%
238
29.4%
59
33.1%
39
25.8%
336
Strongly disagree 7.1%
70
5.5%
11
7.6%
9
6.9%
90
Can't choose 2.2%
22
2.0%
4
2.5%
3
2.2%
29
No answer 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
36
7.8%
22
10.5%
2
9.4%
26
4.0%
5
7.0%
91
Agree 42.6%
252
44.5%
126
73.7%
14
48.4%
134
26.2%
33
43.1%
559
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
87
13.8%
39
15.8%
3
13.7%
38
15.9%
20
14.4%
187
Disagree 25.5%
151
24.0%
68
0.0%
0
23.5%
65
40.5%
51
25.8%
335
Strongly disagree 8.0%
47
6.7%
19
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
12.7%
16
6.9%
89
Can't choose 2.4%
14
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
0.8%
1
2.2%
29
No answer 0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
45
6.5%
46
7.0%
91
Agree 43.6%
259
42.7%
302
43.1%
561
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
76
15.7%
111
14.4%
187
Disagree 26.6%
158
25.1%
178
25.8%
336
Strongly disagree 6.7%
40
7.1%
50
6.9%
90
Can't choose 2.0%
12
2.4%
17
2.2%
29
No answer 0.7%
4
0.6%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share