General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REPAIRS1

In your household, who does the following things: makes small repairs around the house?
  1) Always me
  2) Usually me
  3) About equal or both together
  4) Usually my spouse or partner
  5) Always my spouse or partner
  6) Is done by a third person
  8) Cannot choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always me 185 26.4% 26.4% -1.22
Usually me 117 16.7% 43.1% -.62
About equal or both together 91 13% 56.1% -.02
Usually my spouse or partner 156 22.3% 78.4% .58
Always my spouse or partner 111 15.9% 94.3% 1.17
Is done by a third person 33 4.7% 99% 1.77
Cannot choose 5 .7% 99.7% 2.97
No answer 2 .3% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Always me 21.5%
17
27.5%
68
22.2%
46
32.2%
39
33.3%
15
26.5%
185
Usually me 17.7%
14
16.6%
41
15.5%
32
19.0%
23
15.6%
7
16.7%
117
About equal or both together 7.6%
6
15.8%
39
15.9%
33
8.3%
10
6.7%
3
13.0%
91
Usually my spouse or partner 34.2%
27
19.4%
48
24.6%
51
19.8%
24
11.1%
5
22.2%
155
Always my spouse or partner 12.7%
10
15.4%
38
16.9%
35
16.5%
20
17.8%
8
15.9%
111
Is done by a third person 5.1%
4
4.0%
10
4.3%
9
4.1%
5
11.1%
5
4.7%
33
Cannot choose 1.3%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.7%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
247
100.0%
207
100.0%
121
100.0%
45

699


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always me 27.3%
54
29.1%
25
23.6%
17
27.0%
27
16.0%
4
26.5%
57
26.4%
184
Usually me 17.7%
35
17.4%
15
25.0%
18
15.0%
15
20.0%
5
13.0%
28
16.7%
116
About equal or both together 16.2%
32
10.5%
9
11.1%
8
11.0%
11
4.0%
1
13.5%
29
12.9%
90
Usually my spouse or partner 22.7%
45
25.6%
22
22.2%
16
21.0%
21
32.0%
8
20.0%
43
22.3%
155
Always my spouse or partner 11.1%
22
11.6%
10
15.3%
11
19.0%
19
20.0%
5
20.5%
44
15.9%
111
Is done by a third person 4.5%
9
4.7%
4
1.4%
1
6.0%
6
4.0%
1
5.6%
12
4.7%
33
Cannot choose 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.7%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
100
100.0%
25
100.0%
215

696


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Always me 25.8%
25
18.8%
13
25.3%
65
30.4%
31
31.0%
44
26.7%
178
Usually me 15.5%
15
11.6%
8
18.7%
48
21.6%
22
15.5%
22
17.2%
115
About equal or both together 15.5%
15
18.8%
13
11.3%
29
10.8%
11
9.9%
14
12.3%
82
Usually my spouse or partner 22.7%
22
27.5%
19
24.1%
62
15.7%
16
23.2%
33
22.8%
152
Always my spouse or partner 10.3%
10
17.4%
12
15.2%
39
17.6%
18
16.2%
23
15.3%
102
Is done by a third person 10.3%
10
4.3%
3
4.3%
11
2.9%
3
3.5%
5
4.8%
32
Cannot choose 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
69
100.0%
257
100.0%
102
100.0%
142

667


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always me 25.0%
138
28.0%
21
36.1%
26
26.4%
185
Usually me 17.7%
98
10.7%
8
15.3%
11
16.7%
117
About equal or both together 13.4%
74
13.3%
10
9.7%
7
13.0%
91
Usually my spouse or partner 23.0%
127
22.7%
17
16.7%
12
22.3%
156
Always my spouse or partner 15.6%
86
21.3%
16
12.5%
9
15.9%
111
Is done by a third person 4.3%
24
4.0%
3
8.3%
6
4.7%
33
Cannot choose 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
5
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
75
100.0%
72

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always me 25.8%
85
26.6%
41
46.2%
6
28.0%
37
20.6%
14
26.3%
183
Usually me 15.5%
51
14.9%
23
15.4%
2
22.7%
30
16.2%
11
16.8%
117
About equal or both together 11.8%
39
13.6%
21
0.0%
0
16.7%
22
11.8%
8
12.9%
90
Usually my spouse or partner 25.2%
83
15.6%
24
15.4%
2
21.2%
28
27.9%
19
22.4%
156
Always my spouse or partner 16.4%
54
22.1%
34
23.1%
3
6.8%
9
16.2%
11
15.9%
111
Is done by a third person 4.5%
15
5.8%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
4.4%
3
4.7%
33
Cannot choose 0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.7%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
154
100.0%
13
100.0%
132
100.0%
68

697


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always me 52.4%
167
4.7%
18
26.4%
185
Usually me 30.1%
96
5.5%
21
16.7%
117
About equal or both together 10.7%
34
15.0%
57
13.0%
91
Usually my spouse or partner 2.2%
7
39.1%
149
22.3%
156
Always my spouse or partner 0.6%
2
28.6%
109
15.9%
111
Is done by a third person 3.1%
10
6.0%
23
4.7%
33
Cannot choose 0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
381

700

Bookmark and Share