General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHOP1

In your household, who does the following things: shops for groceries?
  1) Always me
  2) Usually me
  3) About equal or both together
  4) Usually my spouse or partner
  5) Always my spouse or partner
  6) Is done by a third person
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always me 134 19.1% 19.1% -1.42
Usually me 105 15% 34.1% -.66
About equal or both together 288 41.1% 75.3% .1
Usually my spouse or partner 92 13.1% 88.4% .87
Always my spouse or partner 66 9.4% 97.9% 1.63
Is done by a third person 12 1.7% 99.6% 2.39
No answer 3 .4% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Always me 19.0%
15
19.0%
47
17.4%
36
23.1%
28
17.8%
8
19.2%
134
Usually me 19.0%
15
15.8%
39
15.0%
31
13.2%
16
6.7%
3
14.9%
104
About equal or both together 46.8%
37
42.9%
106
38.6%
80
38.8%
47
40.0%
18
41.2%
288
Usually my spouse or partner 5.1%
4
13.4%
33
18.4%
38
9.1%
11
13.3%
6
13.2%
92
Always my spouse or partner 5.1%
4
7.7%
19
8.7%
18
14.9%
18
15.6%
7
9.4%
66
Is done by a third person 5.1%
4
1.2%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
1.7%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
2.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
247
100.0%
207
100.0%
121
100.0%
45

699


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always me 16.2%
32
20.9%
18
16.7%
12
14.0%
14
20.0%
5
24.7%
53
19.3%
134
Usually me 16.7%
33
18.6%
16
13.9%
10
16.0%
16
8.0%
2
12.1%
26
14.8%
103
About equal or both together 42.9%
85
44.2%
38
37.5%
27
45.0%
45
44.0%
11
37.7%
81
41.2%
287
Usually my spouse or partner 11.6%
23
10.5%
9
18.1%
13
14.0%
14
8.0%
2
14.4%
31
13.2%
92
Always my spouse or partner 10.6%
21
3.5%
3
11.1%
8
9.0%
9
20.0%
5
8.8%
19
9.3%
65
Is done by a third person 2.0%
4
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.7%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
100
100.0%
25
100.0%
215

696


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Always me 14.4%
14
14.5%
10
21.8%
56
16.7%
17
20.4%
29
18.9%
126
Usually me 18.6%
18
26.1%
18
11.7%
30
14.7%
15
13.4%
19
15.0%
100
About equal or both together 43.3%
42
36.2%
25
43.6%
112
41.2%
42
39.4%
56
41.5%
277
Usually my spouse or partner 10.3%
10
11.6%
8
13.6%
35
13.7%
14
14.8%
21
13.2%
88
Always my spouse or partner 11.3%
11
7.2%
5
8.6%
22
10.8%
11
9.9%
14
9.4%
63
Is done by a third person 2.1%
2
4.3%
3
0.4%
1
2.9%
3
1.4%
2
1.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
69
100.0%
257
100.0%
102
100.0%
142

667


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always me 18.1%
100
24.0%
18
22.2%
16
19.1%
134
Usually me 16.6%
92
9.3%
7
8.3%
6
15.0%
105
About equal or both together 40.3%
223
40.0%
30
48.6%
35
41.1%
288
Usually my spouse or partner 13.0%
72
17.3%
13
9.7%
7
13.1%
92
Always my spouse or partner 9.6%
53
8.0%
6
9.7%
7
9.4%
66
Is done by a third person 1.8%
10
1.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.7%
12
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
75
100.0%
72

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always me 21.5%
71
18.8%
29
0.0%
0
12.9%
17
25.0%
17
19.2%
134
Usually me 13.6%
45
9.1%
14
46.2%
6
19.7%
26
20.6%
14
15.1%
105
About equal or both together 38.2%
126
46.1%
71
23.1%
3
45.5%
60
36.8%
25
40.9%
285
Usually my spouse or partner 13.9%
46
11.7%
18
15.4%
2
13.6%
18
11.8%
8
13.2%
92
Always my spouse or partner 9.7%
32
11.7%
18
15.4%
2
8.3%
11
4.4%
3
9.5%
66
Is done by a third person 2.4%
8
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.7%
12
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
154
100.0%
13
100.0%
132
100.0%
68

697


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always me 6.0%
19
30.2%
115
19.1%
134
Usually me 7.2%
23
21.5%
82
15.0%
105
About equal or both together 47.0%
150
36.2%
138
41.1%
288
Usually my spouse or partner 22.3%
71
5.5%
21
13.1%
92
Always my spouse or partner 16.0%
51
3.9%
15
9.4%
66
Is done by a third person 1.3%
4
2.1%
8
1.7%
12
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
381

700

Bookmark and Share