General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COOKING1

In your household, who does the following things: prepares the meals?
  1) Always me
  2) Usually me
  3) About equal or both together
  4) Usually my spouse or partner
  5) Always my spouse or partner
  6) Is done by a third person
  8) Cannot choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always me 160 22.9% 22.9% -1.28
Usually me 133 19% 41.9% -.58
About equal or both together 192 27.4% 69.3% .12
Usually my spouse or partner 123 17.6% 86.9% .82
Always my spouse or partner 75 10.7% 97.6% 1.52
Is done by a third person 13 1.9% 99.4% 2.22
Cannot choose 1 .1% 99.6% 3.62
No answer 3 .4% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Always me 22.8%
18
21.9%
54
19.8%
41
29.8%
36
24.4%
11
22.9%
160
Usually me 24.1%
19
20.2%
50
20.3%
42
13.2%
16
11.1%
5
18.9%
132
About equal or both together 34.2%
27
28.7%
71
30.9%
64
20.7%
25
11.1%
5
27.5%
192
Usually my spouse or partner 11.4%
9
17.4%
43
19.3%
40
18.2%
22
20.0%
9
17.6%
123
Always my spouse or partner 6.3%
5
9.7%
24
7.2%
15
15.7%
19
26.7%
12
10.7%
75
Is done by a third person 0.0%
0
2.0%
5
1.9%
4
1.7%
2
4.4%
2
1.9%
13
Cannot choose 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
2.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
247
100.0%
207
100.0%
121
100.0%
45

699


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always me 22.7%
45
20.9%
18
19.4%
14
21.0%
21
24.0%
6
26.0%
56
23.0%
160
Usually me 17.7%
35
18.6%
16
9.7%
7
28.0%
28
20.0%
5
19.1%
41
19.0%
132
About equal or both together 29.3%
58
39.5%
34
34.7%
25
23.0%
23
28.0%
7
20.0%
43
27.3%
190
Usually my spouse or partner 16.7%
33
10.5%
9
19.4%
14
21.0%
21
20.0%
5
19.1%
41
17.7%
123
Always my spouse or partner 10.1%
20
8.1%
7
12.5%
9
6.0%
6
8.0%
2
14.0%
30
10.6%
74
Is done by a third person 3.5%
7
1.2%
1
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.9%
13
Cannot choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
100
100.0%
25
100.0%
215

696


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Always me 22.7%
22
23.2%
16
23.7%
61
20.6%
21
19.7%
28
22.2%
148
Usually me 19.6%
19
20.3%
14
19.1%
49
22.5%
23
17.6%
25
19.5%
130
About equal or both together 32.0%
31
30.4%
21
28.8%
74
20.6%
21
28.2%
40
28.0%
187
Usually my spouse or partner 15.5%
15
8.7%
6
16.3%
42
24.5%
25
20.4%
29
17.5%
117
Always my spouse or partner 8.2%
8
13.0%
9
10.9%
28
8.8%
9
12.7%
18
10.8%
72
Is done by a third person 2.1%
2
2.9%
2
0.8%
2
2.9%
3
0.7%
1
1.5%
10
Cannot choose 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
69
100.0%
257
100.0%
102
100.0%
142

667


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always me 20.3%
112
34.7%
26
30.6%
22
22.9%
160
Usually me 20.6%
114
13.3%
10
12.5%
9
19.0%
133
About equal or both together 28.0%
155
25.3%
19
25.0%
18
27.4%
192
Usually my spouse or partner 18.4%
102
14.7%
11
13.9%
10
17.6%
123
Always my spouse or partner 10.1%
56
10.7%
8
15.3%
11
10.7%
75
Is done by a third person 1.8%
10
1.3%
1
2.8%
2
1.9%
13
Cannot choose 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
75
100.0%
72

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always me 22.1%
73
26.0%
40
30.8%
4
18.9%
25
26.5%
18
23.0%
160
Usually me 19.1%
63
16.9%
26
15.4%
2
18.9%
25
25.0%
17
19.1%
133
About equal or both together 24.5%
81
27.3%
42
7.7%
1
37.1%
49
26.5%
18
27.4%
191
Usually my spouse or partner 19.7%
65
15.6%
24
30.8%
4
17.4%
23
8.8%
6
17.5%
122
Always my spouse or partner 10.6%
35
12.3%
19
15.4%
2
7.6%
10
11.8%
8
10.6%
74
Is done by a third person 3.3%
11
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Cannot choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
154
100.0%
13
100.0%
132
100.0%
68

697


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always me 6.6%
21
36.5%
139
22.9%
160
Usually me 9.7%
31
26.8%
102
19.0%
133
About equal or both together 29.8%
95
25.5%
97
27.4%
192
Usually my spouse or partner 31.0%
99
6.3%
24
17.6%
123
Always my spouse or partner 20.4%
65
2.6%
10
10.7%
75
Is done by a third person 2.2%
7
1.6%
6
1.9%
13
Cannot choose 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
381

700

Bookmark and Share