General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SSFCHILD

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? A same sex female couple can bring up a child as well as a male-female couple
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 124 9.5% 9.5% -1.33
Agree 451 34.6% 44.2% -.75
Neither agree or disagree 152 11.7% 55.8% -.16
Disagree 315 24.2% 80% .42
Strongly disagree 188 14.4% 94.5% 1
Don't know 62 4.8% 99.2% 2.75
No answer 10 .8% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
39
11.6%
45
7.3%
24
5.4%
13
2.7%
3
9.5%
124
Agree 42.1%
96
36.3%
141
34.5%
114
29.3%
71
25.0%
28
34.6%
450
Neither agree or disagree 12.7%
29
11.3%
44
12.1%
40
12.4%
30
8.0%
9
11.7%
152
Disagree 15.8%
36
21.4%
83
24.5%
81
31.4%
76
34.8%
39
24.2%
315
Strongly disagree 9.6%
22
13.7%
53
14.5%
48
18.2%
44
17.9%
20
14.4%
187
Don't know 2.2%
5
5.2%
20
6.1%
20
3.3%
8
8.0%
9
4.8%
62
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
63
11.6%
20
13.7%
17
4.3%
8
5.8%
3
3.7%
13
9.6%
124
Agree 41.4%
170
46.2%
80
45.2%
56
34.6%
65
21.2%
11
19.5%
68
34.7%
450
Neither agree or disagree 11.4%
47
11.6%
20
9.7%
12
16.0%
30
5.8%
3
11.2%
39
11.7%
151
Disagree 18.0%
74
19.1%
33
15.3%
19
27.7%
52
30.8%
16
34.8%
121
24.3%
315
Strongly disagree 7.5%
31
6.9%
12
10.5%
13
13.8%
26
23.1%
12
26.4%
92
14.4%
186
Don't know 5.8%
24
4.0%
7
4.8%
6
3.7%
7
11.5%
6
3.4%
12
4.8%
62
No answer 0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
41
12.8%
17
8.4%
41
9.8%
16
1.7%
4
9.7%
119
Agree 41.3%
90
48.1%
64
40.1%
196
27.6%
45
20.0%
46
35.8%
441
Neither agree or disagree 11.0%
24
11.3%
15
13.3%
65
11.0%
18
10.4%
24
11.8%
146
Disagree 16.5%
36
18.8%
25
23.7%
116
29.4%
48
30.4%
70
23.9%
295
Strongly disagree 7.8%
17
5.3%
7
8.6%
42
17.8%
29
33.5%
77
13.9%
172
Don't know 3.7%
8
3.8%
5
5.3%
26
4.3%
7
3.5%
8
4.4%
54
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
103
6.5%
13
6.8%
8
9.5%
124
Agree 35.5%
349
31.8%
64
32.2%
38
34.6%
451
Neither agree or disagree 11.6%
114
10.0%
20
15.3%
18
11.7%
152
Disagree 23.4%
230
27.9%
56
24.6%
29
24.2%
315
Strongly disagree 13.9%
137
14.4%
29
18.6%
22
14.4%
188
Don't know 4.3%
42
9.0%
18
1.7%
2
4.8%
62
No answer 0.8%
8
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
32
9.2%
26
10.5%
2
18.8%
52
8.7%
11
9.5%
123
Agree 28.8%
170
39.6%
112
42.1%
8
43.7%
121
31.7%
40
34.8%
451
Neither agree or disagree 11.0%
65
12.4%
35
10.5%
2
11.2%
31
15.1%
19
11.7%
152
Disagree 29.8%
176
21.6%
61
21.1%
4
15.9%
44
22.2%
28
24.2%
313
Strongly disagree 19.3%
114
10.6%
30
10.5%
2
5.4%
15
21.4%
27
14.5%
188
Don't know 5.1%
30
5.3%
15
5.3%
1
5.1%
14
0.8%
1
4.7%
61
No answer 0.7%
4
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
42
11.6%
82
9.5%
124
Agree 32.0%
190
36.9%
261
34.6%
451
Neither agree or disagree 10.6%
63
12.6%
89
11.7%
152
Disagree 27.9%
166
21.0%
149
24.2%
315
Strongly disagree 17.0%
101
12.3%
87
14.4%
188
Don't know 4.5%
27
4.9%
35
4.8%
62
No answer 0.8%
5
0.7%
5
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share