General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SSMCHILD

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? A same sex male couple can bring up a child as well as a male-female couple
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 116 8.9% 8.9% -1.38
Agree 411 31.6% 40.5% -.8
Neither agree or disagree 158 12.1% 52.6% -.22
Disagree 330 25.3% 78% .36
Strongly disagree 213 16.4% 94.3% .94
Don't know 63 4.8% 99.2% 2.69
No answer 11 .8% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
39
10.6%
41
7.0%
23
5.0%
12
0.9%
1
8.9%
116
Agree 36.8%
84
33.8%
131
33.3%
110
25.2%
61
21.4%
24
31.5%
410
Neither agree or disagree 14.0%
32
11.9%
46
11.8%
39
11.6%
28
11.6%
13
12.2%
158
Disagree 18.4%
42
22.7%
88
24.5%
81
32.2%
78
36.6%
41
25.4%
330
Strongly disagree 11.4%
26
14.7%
57
16.7%
55
22.3%
54
17.9%
20
16.3%
212
Don't know 2.2%
5
5.9%
23
5.8%
19
3.7%
9
6.3%
7
4.8%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
6
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
61
11.0%
19
12.9%
16
3.7%
7
3.8%
2
3.2%
11
9.0%
116
Agree 39.7%
163
42.2%
73
39.5%
49
30.9%
58
17.3%
9
16.7%
58
31.6%
410
Neither agree or disagree 10.7%
44
12.7%
22
12.9%
16
15.4%
29
9.6%
5
11.8%
41
12.1%
157
Disagree 20.0%
82
17.9%
31
19.4%
24
29.3%
55
30.8%
16
35.1%
122
25.5%
330
Strongly disagree 9.0%
37
10.4%
18
11.3%
14
16.0%
30
25.0%
13
28.4%
99
16.3%
211
Don't know 5.6%
23
5.2%
9
3.2%
4
4.8%
9
9.6%
5
3.7%
13
4.9%
63
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.1%
4
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
39
12.0%
16
8.0%
39
9.2%
15
1.3%
3
9.1%
112
Agree 40.4%
88
44.4%
59
35.4%
173
25.2%
41
17.8%
41
32.6%
402
Neither agree or disagree 12.8%
28
12.8%
17
14.1%
69
11.7%
19
9.6%
22
12.6%
155
Disagree 18.3%
40
21.8%
29
25.2%
123
28.8%
47
31.3%
72
25.2%
311
Strongly disagree 7.3%
16
4.5%
6
11.2%
55
20.9%
34
35.7%
82
15.7%
193
Don't know 2.3%
5
4.5%
6
5.5%
27
3.7%
6
3.9%
9
4.3%
53
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
95
6.5%
13
6.8%
8
8.9%
116
Agree 32.8%
322
27.4%
55
28.8%
34
31.6%
411
Neither agree or disagree 12.1%
119
10.4%
21
15.3%
18
12.1%
158
Disagree 24.6%
242
30.3%
61
22.9%
27
25.3%
330
Strongly disagree 15.7%
154
16.4%
33
22.0%
26
16.4%
213
Don't know 4.3%
42
8.5%
17
3.4%
4
4.8%
63
No answer 0.9%
9
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
25
9.5%
27
10.5%
2
19.1%
53
7.1%
9
9.0%
116
Agree 26.6%
157
35.0%
99
31.6%
6
39.7%
110
31.0%
39
31.7%
411
Neither agree or disagree 11.5%
68
13.4%
38
10.5%
2
11.9%
33
13.5%
17
12.2%
158
Disagree 30.8%
182
22.3%
63
31.6%
6
16.6%
46
24.6%
31
25.3%
328
Strongly disagree 20.8%
123
13.8%
39
10.5%
2
7.6%
21
22.2%
28
16.4%
213
Don't know 5.1%
30
4.9%
14
5.3%
1
5.1%
14
1.6%
2
4.7%
61
No answer 1.0%
6
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
40
10.7%
76
8.9%
116
Agree 27.8%
165
34.7%
246
31.6%
411
Neither agree or disagree 10.8%
64
13.3%
94
12.1%
158
Disagree 29.3%
174
22.0%
156
25.3%
330
Strongly disagree 20.2%
120
13.1%
93
16.4%
213
Don't know 4.2%
25
5.4%
38
4.8%
63
No answer 1.0%
6
0.7%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share