General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDFINBU

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Children are a financial burden on their parents
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 51 3.9% 3.9% -1.89
Agree 288 22.1% 26% -1.15
Neither agree or disagree 198 15.2% 41.2% -.42
Disagree 515 39.6% 80.8% .32
Strongly disagree 214 16.4% 97.2% 1.05
Don't know 30 2.3% 99.5% 3.26
No answer 6 .5% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
7
2.8%
11
4.2%
14
5.0%
12
6.3%
7
3.9%
51
Agree 24.6%
56
22.7%
88
17.6%
58
25.2%
61
22.3%
25
22.2%
288
Neither agree or disagree 15.4%
35
14.7%
57
17.3%
57
12.4%
30
17.0%
19
15.2%
198
Disagree 42.1%
96
37.6%
146
40.6%
134
38.4%
93
40.2%
45
39.5%
514
Strongly disagree 12.3%
28
20.9%
81
17.3%
57
16.1%
39
7.1%
8
16.4%
213
Don't know 2.6%
6
1.0%
4
2.4%
8
2.9%
7
4.5%
5
2.3%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
20
3.5%
6
6.5%
8
4.3%
8
1.9%
1
2.3%
8
3.9%
51
Agree 30.4%
125
22.5%
39
23.4%
29
14.4%
27
23.1%
12
16.1%
56
22.2%
288
Neither agree or disagree 15.3%
63
24.9%
43
10.5%
13
14.9%
28
11.5%
6
12.6%
44
15.2%
197
Disagree 32.8%
135
31.8%
55
40.3%
50
47.3%
89
36.5%
19
47.7%
166
39.7%
514
Strongly disagree 13.1%
54
13.9%
24
18.5%
23
17.6%
33
26.9%
14
18.4%
64
16.4%
212
Don't know 3.4%
14
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
2.3%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
6
8.3%
11
4.1%
20
4.3%
7
2.2%
5
4.0%
49
Agree 35.3%
77
23.3%
31
19.8%
97
19.0%
31
17.4%
40
22.4%
276
Neither agree or disagree 18.3%
40
13.5%
18
14.9%
73
17.2%
28
12.6%
29
15.2%
188
Disagree 32.6%
71
36.8%
49
40.7%
199
44.2%
72
41.7%
96
39.5%
487
Strongly disagree 10.1%
22
15.0%
20
17.2%
84
14.7%
24
23.5%
54
16.5%
204
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.0%
4
2.9%
14
0.6%
1
2.2%
5
2.0%
25
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
42
4.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
51
Agree 21.7%
213
22.9%
46
24.6%
29
22.1%
288
Neither agree or disagree 16.4%
161
9.5%
19
15.3%
18
15.2%
198
Disagree 37.3%
367
47.8%
96
44.1%
52
39.6%
515
Strongly disagree 17.0%
167
13.9%
28
16.1%
19
16.4%
214
Don't know 2.7%
27
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
30
No answer 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
22
3.5%
10
10.5%
2
4.3%
12
4.0%
5
3.9%
51
Agree 16.9%
100
20.5%
58
31.6%
6
38.6%
107
13.5%
17
22.2%
288
Neither agree or disagree 14.4%
85
14.1%
40
5.3%
1
18.4%
51
15.9%
20
15.2%
197
Disagree 44.5%
263
43.5%
123
26.3%
5
26.4%
73
38.9%
49
39.6%
513
Strongly disagree 16.9%
100
14.5%
41
26.3%
5
12.3%
34
26.2%
33
16.4%
213
Don't know 3.2%
19
3.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.3%
30
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
25
3.7%
26
3.9%
51
Agree 26.8%
159
18.2%
129
22.1%
288
Neither agree or disagree 15.7%
93
14.8%
105
15.2%
198
Disagree 35.2%
209
43.2%
306
39.6%
515
Strongly disagree 15.0%
89
17.7%
125
16.4%
214
Don't know 2.7%
16
2.0%
14
2.3%
30
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share