General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDJOB

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Having children restricts the employment and career chances of one or both parents
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 41 3.1% 3.1% -1.72
Agree 381 29.3% 32.4% -1
Neither agree or disagree 218 16.7% 49.2% -.28
Disagree 492 37.8% 86.9% .44
Strongly disagree 126 9.7% 96.6% 1.16
Don't know 38 2.9% 99.5% 3.32
No answer 6 .5% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
5
3.6%
14
2.7%
9
3.3%
8
4.5%
5
3.2%
41
Agree 34.2%
78
28.4%
110
28.5%
94
30.6%
74
22.3%
25
29.3%
381
Neither agree or disagree 18.0%
41
18.3%
71
15.5%
51
15.7%
38
15.2%
17
16.8%
218
Disagree 32.5%
74
36.3%
141
41.8%
138
38.8%
94
39.3%
44
37.8%
491
Strongly disagree 11.0%
25
11.6%
45
7.6%
25
8.7%
21
8.0%
9
9.6%
125
Don't know 2.2%
5
1.5%
6
3.6%
12
2.5%
6
8.0%
9
2.9%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
2.7%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
12
4.0%
7
3.2%
4
3.2%
6
1.9%
1
3.2%
11
3.2%
41
Agree 34.1%
140
30.6%
53
22.6%
28
25.0%
47
26.9%
14
28.2%
98
29.3%
380
Neither agree or disagree 15.3%
63
17.3%
30
19.4%
24
21.8%
41
15.4%
8
14.9%
52
16.8%
218
Disagree 37.0%
152
37.6%
65
39.5%
49
38.8%
73
38.5%
20
38.2%
133
38.0%
492
Strongly disagree 7.1%
29
8.1%
14
12.9%
16
9.6%
18
13.5%
7
11.5%
40
9.6%
124
Don't know 3.6%
15
1.7%
3
1.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.9%
1
3.7%
13
2.9%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
8
3.8%
5
3.3%
16
3.1%
5
2.2%
5
3.2%
39
Agree 39.0%
85
35.3%
47
25.8%
126
30.1%
49
25.7%
59
29.7%
366
Neither agree or disagree 11.5%
25
15.8%
21
18.6%
91
18.4%
30
17.4%
40
16.8%
207
Disagree 33.9%
74
33.1%
44
40.1%
196
37.4%
61
41.3%
95
38.1%
470
Strongly disagree 8.3%
18
11.3%
15
9.2%
45
10.4%
17
10.4%
24
9.7%
119
Don't know 3.2%
7
0.8%
1
2.7%
13
0.6%
1
3.0%
7
2.4%
29
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
29
3.5%
7
4.2%
5
3.1%
41
Agree 29.7%
292
24.9%
50
33.1%
39
29.3%
381
Neither agree or disagree 16.7%
164
14.9%
30
20.3%
24
16.7%
218
Disagree 38.0%
374
40.8%
82
30.5%
36
37.8%
492
Strongly disagree 9.4%
92
10.9%
22
10.2%
12
9.7%
126
Don't know 2.6%
26
5.0%
10
1.7%
2
2.9%
38
No answer 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
19
2.8%
8
15.8%
3
2.5%
7
3.2%
4
3.2%
41
Agree 25.9%
153
28.3%
80
36.8%
7
40.4%
112
23.0%
29
29.4%
381
Neither agree or disagree 16.6%
98
14.5%
41
10.5%
2
17.0%
47
23.0%
29
16.7%
217
Disagree 40.8%
241
39.6%
112
36.8%
7
33.2%
92
30.2%
38
37.8%
490
Strongly disagree 10.0%
59
9.5%
27
0.0%
0
6.5%
18
17.5%
22
9.7%
126
Don't know 3.2%
19
4.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
3.2%
4
2.9%
37
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
17
3.4%
24
3.1%
41
Agree 30.3%
180
28.4%
201
29.3%
381
Neither agree or disagree 17.2%
102
16.4%
116
16.7%
218
Disagree 37.2%
221
38.3%
271
37.8%
492
Strongly disagree 7.7%
46
11.3%
80
9.7%
126
Don't know 4.2%
25
1.8%
13
2.9%
38
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share