General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDSOCST

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Having children increases people's social standing in society
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 46 3.5% 3.5% -1.62
Agree 367 28.2% 31.7% -.9
Neither agree or disagree 381 29.3% 61% -.18
Disagree 391 30% 91% .54
Strongly disagree 63 4.8% 95.9% 1.25
Don't know 49 3.8% 99.6% 3.41
No answer 5 .4% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
7
3.6%
14
3.9%
13
3.3%
8
3.6%
4
3.5%
46
Agree 30.3%
69
25.5%
99
26.4%
87
28.1%
68
39.3%
44
28.2%
367
Neither agree or disagree 32.9%
75
32.2%
125
26.7%
88
28.9%
70
20.5%
23
29.3%
381
Disagree 25.9%
59
29.6%
115
34.2%
113
30.6%
74
25.0%
28
29.9%
389
Strongly disagree 3.9%
9
5.7%
22
4.5%
15
5.8%
14
2.7%
3
4.8%
63
Don't know 3.9%
9
3.1%
12
3.9%
13
3.3%
8
6.3%
7
3.8%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
13
2.9%
5
1.6%
2
4.8%
9
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
3.5%
45
Agree 29.0%
119
28.3%
49
29.8%
37
27.1%
51
28.8%
15
27.6%
96
28.3%
367
Neither agree or disagree 26.5%
109
33.5%
58
36.3%
45
33.5%
63
34.6%
18
25.0%
87
29.3%
380
Disagree 30.7%
126
27.7%
48
25.0%
31
28.7%
54
28.8%
15
33.3%
116
30.1%
390
Strongly disagree 5.4%
22
4.6%
8
4.0%
5
3.7%
7
3.8%
2
5.2%
18
4.8%
62
Don't know 5.4%
22
2.3%
4
2.4%
3
2.1%
4
3.8%
2
4.0%
14
3.8%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
13
3.8%
5
2.2%
11
3.1%
5
3.5%
8
3.4%
42
Agree 27.5%
60
29.3%
39
29.4%
144
29.4%
48
27.0%
62
28.6%
353
Neither agree or disagree 25.7%
56
29.3%
39
31.1%
152
29.4%
48
29.6%
68
29.4%
363
Disagree 28.9%
63
30.8%
41
29.9%
146
31.9%
52
31.3%
72
30.3%
374
Strongly disagree 7.3%
16
5.3%
7
3.7%
18
3.1%
5
5.2%
12
4.7%
58
Don't know 4.1%
9
1.5%
2
3.3%
16
3.1%
5
3.5%
8
3.2%
40
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
24
5.0%
10
10.2%
12
3.5%
46
Agree 28.3%
278
27.9%
56
28.0%
33
28.2%
367
Neither agree or disagree 30.3%
298
25.4%
51
27.1%
32
29.3%
381
Disagree 30.2%
297
31.3%
63
26.3%
31
30.0%
391
Strongly disagree 4.6%
45
6.0%
12
5.1%
6
4.8%
63
Don't know 3.7%
36
4.5%
9
3.4%
4
3.8%
49
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
16
3.9%
11
10.5%
2
4.0%
11
4.8%
6
3.5%
46
Agree 28.9%
171
29.3%
83
36.8%
7
27.8%
77
23.0%
29
28.3%
367
Neither agree or disagree 28.9%
171
28.6%
81
21.1%
4
30.0%
83
31.7%
40
29.2%
379
Disagree 29.8%
176
30.0%
85
26.3%
5
29.6%
82
32.5%
41
30.0%
389
Strongly disagree 5.2%
31
3.5%
10
0.0%
0
5.1%
14
6.3%
8
4.9%
63
Don't know 4.2%
25
3.9%
11
5.3%
1
3.6%
10
1.6%
2
3.8%
49
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
25
3.0%
21
3.5%
46
Agree 33.5%
199
23.7%
168
28.2%
367
Neither agree or disagree 25.8%
153
32.2%
228
29.3%
381
Disagree 27.8%
165
31.9%
226
30.0%
391
Strongly disagree 4.2%
25
5.4%
38
4.8%
63
Don't know 4.0%
24
3.5%
25
3.8%
49
No answer 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share