General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ELDERSUP

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Adult children are an important source of help for elderly parents
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 267 20.5% 20.5% -.98
Agree 832 63.9% 84.4% -.11
Neither agree or disagree 98 7.5% 91.9% .76
Disagree 70 5.4% 97.3% 1.63
Strongly disagree 9 .7% 98% 2.5
Don't know 20 1.5% 99.5% 5.11
No answer 6 .5% 100% 5.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
51
19.6%
76
21.2%
70
18.6%
45
21.4%
24
20.5%
266
Agree 67.5%
154
66.8%
259
62.4%
206
60.7%
147
58.0%
65
63.9%
831
Neither agree or disagree 6.6%
15
7.0%
27
6.1%
20
10.7%
26
8.9%
10
7.5%
98
Disagree 2.6%
6
4.4%
17
6.4%
21
7.9%
19
6.3%
7
5.4%
70
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.3%
5
2.1%
7
1.7%
4
1.8%
2
1.5%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.2%
79
20.2%
35
21.0%
26
18.1%
34
28.8%
15
21.8%
76
20.4%
265
Agree 64.5%
265
60.7%
105
68.5%
85
69.7%
131
57.7%
30
61.8%
215
64.1%
831
Neither agree or disagree 7.3%
30
9.8%
17
6.5%
8
7.4%
14
1.9%
1
7.8%
27
7.5%
97
Disagree 5.6%
23
6.9%
12
3.2%
4
3.7%
7
5.8%
3
6.0%
21
5.4%
70
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
1
1.1%
4
0.7%
9
Don't know 2.9%
12
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.8%
2
0.9%
3
1.5%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
47
21.1%
28
17.6%
86
23.9%
39
22.2%
51
20.4%
251
Agree 65.1%
142
63.9%
85
66.1%
323
62.0%
101
64.3%
148
64.8%
799
Neither agree or disagree 5.0%
11
9.8%
13
8.0%
39
9.2%
15
7.4%
17
7.7%
95
Disagree 4.6%
10
5.3%
7
6.1%
30
4.3%
7
3.9%
9
5.1%
63
Strongly disagree 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
7
Don't know 2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
1.1%
14
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
188
27.4%
55
20.3%
24
20.5%
267
Agree 64.4%
633
59.2%
119
67.8%
80
63.9%
832
Neither agree or disagree 8.1%
80
5.5%
11
5.9%
7
7.5%
98
Disagree 5.6%
55
5.0%
10
4.2%
5
5.4%
70
Strongly disagree 0.8%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Don't know 1.4%
14
2.0%
4
1.7%
2
1.5%
20
No answer 0.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
129
20.8%
59
21.1%
4
18.8%
52
17.5%
22
20.5%
266
Agree 62.9%
372
61.1%
173
63.2%
12
66.4%
184
71.4%
90
64.1%
831
Neither agree or disagree 8.1%
48
7.4%
21
10.5%
2
7.9%
22
4.0%
5
7.6%
98
Disagree 4.9%
29
7.4%
21
5.3%
1
4.0%
11
5.6%
7
5.3%
69
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
9
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
0.8%
1
1.5%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
107
22.6%
160
20.5%
267
Agree 66.3%
394
61.9%
438
63.9%
832
Neither agree or disagree 6.6%
39
8.3%
59
7.5%
98
Disagree 5.7%
34
5.1%
36
5.4%
70
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.8%
6
0.7%
9
Don't know 2.4%
14
0.8%
6
1.5%
20
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share