General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAIDLV

Consider a couple who both work full-time and now have a new born child. One of them stops working for some time to care for their child. Do you think there should be paid leave available and, if so, for how long?
  1) Yes, [enter] months
  2) No, there should be no paid leave
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, [enter] months 1011 77.6% 77.6% -.34
No, there should be no paid leave 219 16.8% 94.5% .26
Don't know 59 4.5% 99% 3.91
No answer 13 1% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, [enter] months 89.9%
205
82.2%
319
76.7%
253
69.0%
167
58.0%
65
77.6%
1009
No, there should be no paid leave 6.6%
15
13.9%
54
18.8%
62
24.0%
58
26.8%
30
16.8%
219
Don't know 3.5%
8
3.4%
13
3.6%
12
5.8%
14
10.7%
12
4.5%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
3
1.2%
3
4.5%
5
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, [enter] months 74.5%
306
83.2%
144
83.1%
103
84.6%
159
75.0%
39
73.9%
257
77.8%
1008
No, there should be no paid leave 20.4%
84
15.0%
26
12.9%
16
12.2%
23
17.3%
9
17.5%
61
16.9%
219
Don't know 4.6%
19
1.2%
2
3.2%
4
2.7%
5
5.8%
3
7.2%
25
4.5%
58
No answer 0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.9%
1
1.4%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes, [enter] months 82.6%
180
88.7%
118
81.4%
398
74.2%
121
65.2%
150
78.4%
967
No, there should be no paid leave 11.0%
24
9.8%
13
13.7%
67
22.1%
36
30.0%
69
17.0%
209
Don't know 5.5%
12
1.5%
2
4.1%
20
3.1%
5
3.5%
8
3.8%
47
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, [enter] months 75.1%
738
88.1%
177
81.4%
96
77.6%
1011
No, there should be no paid leave 19.3%
190
6.5%
13
13.6%
16
16.8%
219
Don't know 4.3%
42
5.5%
11
5.1%
6
4.5%
59
No answer 1.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, [enter] months 76.1%
450
76.7%
217
89.5%
17
78.7%
218
84.1%
106
77.8%
1008
No, there should be no paid leave 16.9%
100
17.7%
50
10.5%
2
18.4%
51
11.9%
15
16.8%
218
Don't know 5.9%
35
4.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
4.0%
5
4.6%
59
No answer 1.0%
6
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, [enter] months 72.4%
430
82.1%
581
77.6%
1011
No, there should be no paid leave 20.9%
124
13.4%
95
16.8%
219
Don't know 5.6%
33
3.7%
26
4.5%
59
No answer 1.2%
7
0.8%
6
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share