General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAIDLVPY

And who should pay for this leave? The government, the employer, both the government and the employer or other sources?
  1) The government
  2) The employer
  3) Both government and the employer
  4) Other sources
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The government 69 6.7% 6.7% -1.27
The employer 359 35.1% 41.8% -.58
Both government and the employer 489 47.8% 89.6% .11
Other sources 53 5.2% 94.7% .8
Don't know 41 4% 98.7% 3.55
No answer 13 1.3% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
The government 10.7%
22
7.2%
23
5.5%
14
3.5%
6
5.7%
4
6.8%
69
The employer 33.2%
68
32.7%
105
30.9%
79
44.7%
76
44.3%
31
35.1%
359
Both government and the employer 48.8%
100
52.0%
167
50.4%
129
39.4%
67
34.3%
24
47.7%
487
Other sources 5.9%
12
3.4%
11
7.0%
18
5.9%
10
2.9%
2
5.2%
53
Don't know 1.5%
3
4.0%
13
5.1%
13
4.7%
8
5.7%
4
4.0%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.2%
3
1.8%
3
7.1%
5
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
170
100.0%
70

1022


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
The government 7.1%
22
8.3%
12
5.8%
6
6.9%
11
2.5%
1
6.5%
17
6.8%
69
The employer 33.8%
104
31.7%
46
26.9%
28
36.3%
58
42.5%
17
40.5%
106
35.2%
359
Both government and the employer 49.7%
153
50.3%
73
57.7%
60
48.8%
78
45.0%
18
39.7%
104
47.7%
486
Other sources 4.9%
15
2.8%
4
4.8%
5
5.6%
9
2.5%
1
7.3%
19
5.2%
53
Don't know 3.9%
12
6.2%
9
3.8%
4
1.9%
3
5.0%
2
4.2%
11
4.0%
41
No answer 0.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
2.5%
1
1.9%
5
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
145
100.0%
104
100.0%
160
100.0%
40
100.0%
262

1019


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
The government 11.5%
21
5.1%
6
5.7%
23
3.3%
4
5.2%
8
6.3%
62
The employer 24.2%
44
26.3%
31
33.8%
136
45.1%
55
49.7%
76
35.0%
342
Both government and the employer 55.5%
101
54.2%
64
50.2%
202
42.6%
52
35.9%
55
48.5%
474
Other sources 2.7%
5
8.5%
10
5.0%
20
4.9%
6
5.2%
8
5.0%
49
Don't know 4.9%
9
5.9%
7
4.2%
17
3.3%
4
2.0%
3
4.1%
40
No answer 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.8%
1
2.0%
3
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
118
100.0%
402
100.0%
122
100.0%
153

977


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The government 6.7%
50
5.1%
9
10.4%
10
6.7%
69
The employer 36.6%
275
34.5%
61
24.0%
23
35.1%
359
Both government and the employer 45.7%
343
49.7%
88
60.4%
58
47.8%
489
Other sources 4.5%
34
8.5%
15
4.2%
4
5.2%
53
Don't know 4.8%
36
2.3%
4
1.0%
1
4.0%
41
No answer 1.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
177
100.0%
96

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
The government 6.8%
31
4.1%
9
17.6%
3
8.7%
19
6.6%
7
6.8%
69
The employer 39.9%
182
29.4%
65
11.8%
2
32.9%
72
34.0%
36
35.0%
357
Both government and the employer 43.6%
199
53.4%
118
52.9%
9
50.2%
110
49.1%
52
47.9%
488
Other sources 5.5%
25
5.4%
12
5.9%
1
4.6%
10
4.7%
5
5.2%
53
Don't know 2.9%
13
5.9%
13
11.8%
2
3.2%
7
5.7%
6
4.0%
41
No answer 1.3%
6
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
221
100.0%
17
100.0%
219
100.0%
106

1019


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The government 6.4%
28
7.0%
41
6.7%
69
The employer 28.6%
125
39.9%
234
35.1%
359
Both government and the employer 53.8%
235
43.3%
254
47.8%
489
Other sources 5.9%
26
4.6%
27
5.2%
53
Don't know 3.7%
16
4.3%
25
4.0%
41
No answer 1.6%
7
1.0%
6
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
587

1024

Bookmark and Share