General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMWKBST

Consider a family with a child under school age. What, in your opinion, is the best way for them to organize their family and work life? Should...
  1) The mother stays at home and the father works full-time
  2) The mother works part-time and the father works full-time
  3) Both the mother and father work full-time
  4) Both the mother and father work part-time
  5) The father works part-time and the mother works full-time
  6) The father stays at home and the mother works full-time
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The mother stays at home and the father works full-time 379 29.1% 29.1% -.87
The mother works part-time and the father works full-time 416 32% 61.1% -.51
Both the mother and father work full-time 113 8.7% 69.7% -.15
Both the mother and father work part-time 60 4.6% 74.3% .21
The father works part-time and the mother works full-time 2 .2% 74.5% .57
The father stays at home and the mother works full-time 7 .5% 75% .93
Don't know 316 24.3% 99.3% 1.65
No answer 9 .7% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
The mother stays at home and the father works full-time 25.0%
57
24.7%
96
29.1%
96
32.6%
79
44.6%
50
29.1%
378
The mother works part-time and the father works full-time 38.6%
88
33.5%
130
30.6%
101
28.5%
69
25.0%
28
32.0%
416
Both the mother and father work full-time 9.6%
22
11.1%
43
7.6%
25
7.4%
18
3.6%
4
8.6%
112
Both the mother and father work part-time 9.6%
22
4.9%
19
3.9%
13
2.1%
5
0.9%
1
4.6%
60
The father works part-time and the mother works full-time 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
The father stays at home and the mother works full-time 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
7
Don't know 16.7%
38
24.5%
95
27.9%
92
28.1%
68
20.5%
23
24.3%
316
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
The mother stays at home and the father works full-time 24.8%
102
26.0%
45
25.8%
32
27.7%
52
25.0%
13
38.2%
133
29.1%
377
The mother works part-time and the father works full-time 27.7%
114
39.3%
68
34.7%
43
28.7%
54
44.2%
23
32.8%
114
32.1%
416
Both the mother and father work full-time 9.2%
38
6.4%
11
13.7%
17
12.8%
24
9.6%
5
5.2%
18
8.7%
113
Both the mother and father work part-time 5.6%
23
5.2%
9
4.8%
6
6.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
4.6%
60
The father works part-time and the mother works full-time 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
The father stays at home and the mother works full-time 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
7
Don't know 31.6%
130
21.4%
37
19.4%
24
23.9%
45
21.2%
11
19.3%
67
24.2%
314
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
The mother stays at home and the father works full-time 22.5%
49
20.3%
27
25.4%
124
35.0%
57
41.7%
96
28.6%
353
The mother works part-time and the father works full-time 28.9%
63
34.6%
46
36.2%
177
29.4%
48
30.0%
69
32.7%
403
Both the mother and father work full-time 7.8%
17
11.3%
15
10.4%
51
11.0%
18
3.9%
9
8.9%
110
Both the mother and father work part-time 8.3%
18
5.3%
7
4.3%
21
4.9%
8
1.7%
4
4.7%
58
The father works part-time and the mother works full-time 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
The father stays at home and the mother works full-time 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.6%
7
Don't know 31.7%
69
27.1%
36
22.7%
111
18.4%
30
20.4%
47
23.8%
293
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The mother stays at home and the father works full-time 28.6%
281
26.4%
53
38.1%
45
29.1%
379
The mother works part-time and the father works full-time 30.2%
297
35.3%
71
40.7%
48
32.0%
416
Both the mother and father work full-time 8.2%
81
12.9%
26
5.1%
6
8.7%
113
Both the mother and father work part-time 4.4%
43
4.5%
9
6.8%
8
4.6%
60
The father works part-time and the mother works full-time 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
The father stays at home and the mother works full-time 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
7
Don't know 26.9%
264
20.9%
42
8.5%
10
24.3%
316
No answer 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
The mother stays at home and the father works full-time 31.1%
184
31.4%
89
36.8%
7
18.4%
51
36.5%
46
29.1%
377
The mother works part-time and the father works full-time 32.0%
189
31.4%
89
21.1%
4
30.3%
84
38.9%
49
32.0%
415
Both the mother and father work full-time 9.5%
56
8.1%
23
5.3%
1
9.4%
26
5.6%
7
8.7%
113
Both the mother and father work part-time 2.9%
17
4.6%
13
10.5%
2
8.7%
24
3.2%
4
4.6%
60
The father works part-time and the mother works full-time 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
The father stays at home and the mother works full-time 0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Don't know 23.0%
136
23.3%
66
26.3%
5
31.8%
88
15.9%
20
24.3%
315
No answer 0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The mother stays at home and the father works full-time 33.5%
199
25.4%
180
29.1%
379
The mother works part-time and the father works full-time 30.1%
179
33.5%
237
32.0%
416
Both the mother and father work full-time 8.1%
48
9.2%
65
8.7%
113
Both the mother and father work part-time 3.2%
19
5.8%
41
4.6%
60
The father works part-time and the mother works full-time 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
The father stays at home and the mother works full-time 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
7
Don't know 23.2%
138
25.1%
178
24.3%
316
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
4
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share