General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMWKLST

And, in your opinion, which of these options would be the least desirable?
  1) The mother stays at home and the father works full-time
  2) The mother works part-time and the father works full-time
  3) Both the mother and father work full-time
  4) Both the mother and father work part-time
  5) The father works part-time and the mother works full-time
  6) The father stays at home and the mother works full-time
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The mother stays at home and the father works full-time 59 4.5% 4.5% -1.92
The mother works part-time and the father works full-time 24 1.8% 6.4% -1.44
Both the mother and father work full-time 378 29% 35.4% -.95
Both the mother and father work part-time 139 10.7% 46.1% -.47
The father works part-time and the mother works full-time 51 3.9% 50% .01
The father stays at home and the mother works full-time 391 30% 80% .49
Don't know 249 19.1% 99.2% 1.45
No answer 11 .8% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
The mother stays at home and the father works full-time 3.1%
7
4.9%
19
4.8%
16
4.1%
10
6.3%
7
4.5%
59
The mother works part-time and the father works full-time 0.9%
2
2.3%
9
1.2%
4
2.5%
6
2.7%
3
1.8%
24
Both the mother and father work full-time 36.8%
84
27.3%
106
28.2%
93
28.9%
70
21.4%
24
29.0%
377
Both the mother and father work part-time 11.8%
27
10.3%
40
9.4%
31
12.4%
30
9.8%
11
10.7%
139
The father works part-time and the mother works full-time 2.2%
5
4.4%
17
4.2%
14
2.9%
7
7.1%
8
3.9%
51
The father stays at home and the mother works full-time 32.9%
75
30.2%
117
30.0%
99
27.7%
67
28.6%
32
30.0%
390
Don't know 12.3%
28
20.1%
78
21.5%
71
20.7%
50
19.6%
22
19.2%
249
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
4.5%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
The mother stays at home and the father works full-time 4.1%
17
4.6%
8
7.3%
9
3.2%
6
5.8%
3
4.6%
16
4.6%
59
The mother works part-time and the father works full-time 2.4%
10
2.9%
5
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
5.8%
3
0.9%
3
1.9%
24
Both the mother and father work full-time 26.8%
110
27.7%
48
32.3%
40
27.1%
51
26.9%
14
32.5%
113
29.0%
376
Both the mother and father work part-time 11.7%
48
9.8%
17
13.7%
17
10.1%
19
15.4%
8
8.3%
29
10.6%
138
The father works part-time and the mother works full-time 4.4%
18
3.5%
6
2.4%
3
4.8%
9
1.9%
1
4.0%
14
3.9%
51
The father stays at home and the mother works full-time 25.8%
106
32.4%
56
29.0%
36
31.9%
60
30.8%
16
33.6%
117
30.2%
391
Don't know 24.8%
102
17.3%
30
13.7%
17
21.3%
40
11.5%
6
15.2%
53
19.1%
248
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.9%
1
0.9%
3
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
The mother stays at home and the father works full-time 4.1%
9
1.5%
2
5.7%
28
2.5%
4
4.3%
10
4.3%
53
The mother works part-time and the father works full-time 2.3%
5
3.8%
5
1.4%
7
0.6%
1
1.7%
4
1.8%
22
Both the mother and father work full-time 31.7%
69
36.1%
48
23.7%
116
33.7%
55
33.5%
77
29.6%
365
Both the mother and father work part-time 9.2%
20
18.0%
24
10.2%
50
12.9%
21
8.7%
20
10.9%
135
The father works part-time and the mother works full-time 4.1%
9
3.8%
5
3.9%
19
1.8%
3
3.9%
9
3.6%
45
The father stays at home and the mother works full-time 24.3%
53
19.5%
26
35.2%
172
33.7%
55
29.1%
67
30.3%
373
Don't know 23.9%
52
17.3%
23
19.4%
95
13.5%
22
17.8%
41
18.9%
233
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The mother stays at home and the father works full-time 3.7%
36
8.0%
16
5.9%
7
4.5%
59
The mother works part-time and the father works full-time 1.7%
17
2.5%
5
1.7%
2
1.8%
24
Both the mother and father work full-time 33.4%
328
10.9%
22
23.7%
28
29.0%
378
Both the mother and father work part-time 11.5%
113
9.5%
19
5.9%
7
10.7%
139
The father works part-time and the mother works full-time 3.3%
32
6.0%
12
5.9%
7
3.9%
51
The father stays at home and the mother works full-time 25.6%
252
44.3%
89
42.4%
50
30.0%
391
Don't know 19.8%
195
18.4%
37
14.4%
17
19.1%
249
No answer 1.0%
10
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
The mother stays at home and the father works full-time 3.9%
23
5.7%
16
0.0%
0
4.3%
12
6.3%
8
4.6%
59
The mother works part-time and the father works full-time 1.9%
11
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
24
Both the mother and father work full-time 26.9%
159
25.1%
71
47.4%
9
32.5%
90
38.1%
48
29.1%
377
Both the mother and father work part-time 10.3%
61
13.8%
39
5.3%
1
11.6%
32
4.8%
6
10.7%
139
The father works part-time and the mother works full-time 4.9%
29
3.9%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
1.6%
2
3.8%
49
The father stays at home and the mother works full-time 32.3%
191
31.4%
89
21.1%
4
23.1%
64
33.3%
42
30.1%
390
Don't know 19.0%
112
17.0%
48
26.3%
5
23.1%
64
15.9%
20
19.2%
249
No answer 0.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The mother stays at home and the father works full-time 3.2%
19
5.6%
40
4.5%
59
The mother works part-time and the father works full-time 1.9%
11
1.8%
13
1.8%
24
Both the mother and father work full-time 31.6%
188
26.8%
190
29.0%
378
Both the mother and father work part-time 12.0%
71
9.6%
68
10.7%
139
The father works part-time and the mother works full-time 4.0%
24
3.8%
27
3.9%
51
The father stays at home and the mother works full-time 28.8%
171
31.1%
220
30.0%
391
Don't know 17.7%
105
20.3%
144
19.1%
249
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
6
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share