General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAREPROV

People have different views on childcare for children under school age. Who do you think should primarily provide childcare?
  1) Family members
  2) Government agencies
  3) Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations)
  4) Private childcare providers (e.g., private day care center, nanny, babysitter)
  5) Employers
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Family members 623 47.8% 47.8% -.83
Government agencies 86 6.6% 54.5% -.43
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 39 3% 57.5% -.03
Private childcare providers (e.g., private day care center, nanny, babysitter) 279 21.4% 78.9% .37
Employers 76 5.8% 84.7% .76
Don't know 191 14.7% 99.4% 1.96
No answer 8 .6% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Family members 49.1%
112
46.1%
179
47.0%
155
49.2%
119
50.9%
57
47.8%
622
Government agencies 13.2%
30
8.2%
32
3.9%
13
3.3%
8
2.7%
3
6.6%
86
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 0.9%
2
4.1%
16
3.0%
10
2.9%
7
3.6%
4
3.0%
39
Private childcare providers (e.g., private day care center, nanny, babysitter) 21.5%
49
20.6%
80
22.4%
74
22.3%
54
18.8%
21
21.4%
278
Employers 5.7%
13
5.4%
21
7.9%
26
4.5%
11
4.5%
5
5.8%
76
Don't know 9.6%
22
15.2%
59
15.2%
50
17.4%
42
16.1%
18
14.7%
191
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
3.6%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Family members 50.1%
206
44.5%
77
39.5%
49
48.9%
92
40.4%
21
50.3%
175
47.8%
620
Government agencies 6.3%
26
5.2%
9
8.1%
10
11.2%
21
11.5%
6
4.0%
14
6.6%
86
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 1.9%
8
4.6%
8
2.4%
3
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
3.0%
39
Private childcare providers (e.g., private day care center, nanny, babysitter) 20.2%
83
20.8%
36
29.8%
37
20.7%
39
25.0%
13
20.4%
71
21.5%
279
Employers 5.1%
21
6.9%
12
7.3%
9
5.9%
11
9.6%
5
5.2%
18
5.9%
76
Don't know 16.3%
67
16.8%
29
12.1%
15
11.2%
21
11.5%
6
14.9%
52
14.7%
190
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Family members 40.4%
88
45.9%
61
44.6%
218
49.1%
80
61.7%
142
47.8%
589
Government agencies 11.0%
24
6.0%
8
6.5%
32
2.5%
4
4.8%
11
6.4%
79
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 3.2%
7
2.3%
3
3.5%
17
3.1%
5
3.0%
7
3.2%
39
Private childcare providers (e.g., private day care center, nanny, babysitter) 21.1%
46
18.8%
25
23.9%
117
27.0%
44
19.6%
45
22.5%
277
Employers 6.0%
13
7.5%
10
7.8%
38
3.1%
5
3.5%
8
6.0%
74
Don't know 17.9%
39
19.5%
26
13.3%
65
15.3%
25
6.5%
15
13.8%
170
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Family members 50.9%
500
28.9%
58
55.1%
65
47.8%
623
Government agencies 3.4%
33
19.9%
40
11.0%
13
6.6%
86
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 3.1%
30
3.5%
7
1.7%
2
3.0%
39
Private childcare providers (e.g., private day care center, nanny, babysitter) 22.2%
218
20.4%
41
16.9%
20
21.4%
279
Employers 5.1%
50
10.4%
21
4.2%
5
5.8%
76
Don't know 14.6%
144
16.9%
34
11.0%
13
14.7%
191
No answer 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Family members 45.3%
268
50.2%
142
36.8%
7
50.5%
140
50.8%
64
47.9%
621
Government agencies 5.8%
34
5.3%
15
5.3%
1
8.3%
23
9.5%
12
6.6%
85
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 3.7%
22
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
2.4%
3
3.0%
39
Private childcare providers (e.g., private day care center, nanny, babysitter) 23.9%
141
22.6%
64
10.5%
2
18.1%
50
17.5%
22
21.5%
279
Employers 5.9%
35
4.2%
12
15.8%
3
6.9%
19
5.6%
7
5.9%
76
Don't know 14.7%
87
14.1%
40
31.6%
6
14.1%
39
14.3%
18
14.7%
190
No answer 0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Family members 52.7%
313
43.8%
310
47.8%
623
Government agencies 6.7%
40
6.5%
46
6.6%
86
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 3.5%
21
2.5%
18
3.0%
39
Private childcare providers (e.g., private day care center, nanny, babysitter) 19.9%
118
22.7%
161
21.4%
279
Employers 4.5%
27
6.9%
49
5.8%
76
Don't know 12.0%
71
16.9%
120
14.7%
191
No answer 0.7%
4
0.6%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share