General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CARECOST

Who do you think should primarily cover the costs of childcare for children under school age?
  1) The family
  2) The government/public funds
  3) The employers
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The family 846 65% 65% -.55
The government/public funds 167 12.8% 77.8% -.16
The employers 73 5.6% 83.4% .23
Don't know 208 16% 99.4% 2.18
No answer 8 .6% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
The family 61.8%
141
61.9%
240
63.3%
209
73.6%
178
67.9%
76
64.9%
844
The government/public funds 18.9%
43
14.7%
57
12.4%
41
6.6%
16
8.9%
10
12.8%
167
The employers 5.7%
13
5.7%
22
7.3%
24
5.0%
12
1.8%
2
5.6%
73
Don't know 13.6%
31
17.5%
68
16.4%
54
14.5%
35
17.9%
20
16.0%
208
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
3.6%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
The family 61.8%
254
63.0%
109
62.9%
78
65.4%
123
61.5%
32
71.0%
247
65.0%
843
The government/public funds 15.1%
62
13.3%
23
12.1%
15
16.0%
30
15.4%
8
8.3%
29
12.9%
167
The employers 5.1%
21
4.6%
8
9.7%
12
4.8%
9
11.5%
6
4.9%
17
5.6%
73
Don't know 18.0%
74
17.9%
31
14.5%
18
13.8%
26
9.6%
5
15.2%
53
16.0%
207
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
The family 53.7%
117
55.6%
74
63.0%
308
79.8%
130
80.4%
185
66.0%
814
The government/public funds 21.6%
47
16.5%
22
11.2%
55
6.1%
10
7.8%
18
12.3%
152
The employers 7.3%
16
6.8%
9
7.0%
34
3.7%
6
2.6%
6
5.8%
71
Don't know 17.0%
37
21.1%
28
18.4%
90
10.4%
17
8.3%
19
15.5%
191
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The family 70.3%
691
43.8%
88
56.8%
67
65.0%
846
The government/public funds 8.6%
85
29.9%
60
18.6%
22
12.8%
167
The employers 5.2%
51
9.0%
18
3.4%
4
5.6%
73
Don't know 15.1%
148
17.4%
35
21.2%
25
16.0%
208
No answer 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
The family 66.0%
390
70.7%
200
52.6%
10
58.5%
162
65.1%
82
65.1%
844
The government/public funds 12.0%
71
8.8%
25
10.5%
2
18.1%
50
14.3%
18
12.8%
166
The employers 5.8%
34
4.6%
13
5.3%
1
6.1%
17
6.3%
8
5.6%
73
Don't know 15.6%
92
15.2%
43
31.6%
6
17.3%
48
14.3%
18
16.0%
207
No answer 0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The family 66.5%
395
63.7%
451
65.0%
846
The government/public funds 12.1%
72
13.4%
95
12.8%
167
The employers 6.6%
39
4.8%
34
5.6%
73
Don't know 14.1%
84
17.5%
124
16.0%
208
No answer 0.7%
4
0.6%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share