General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ELDHELP

Thinking about elderly people who need some help in their everyday lives, such as help with grocery shopping, cleaning the house, doing the laundry etc. Who do you think should primarily provide this help?
  1) Family members
  2) Government agencies
  3) Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations)
  4) Private providers of this kind of help
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Family members 763 58.6% 58.6% -.6
Government agencies 191 14.7% 73.3% -.15
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 95 7.3% 80.6% .3
Private providers of this kind of help 107 8.2% 88.8% .75
Don't know 140 10.8% 99.5% 2.54
No answer 6 .5% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Family members 61.4%
140
58.5%
227
60.6%
200
54.1%
131
56.3%
63
58.5%
761
Government agencies 13.6%
31
16.5%
64
14.5%
48
14.0%
34
12.5%
14
14.7%
191
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 5.3%
12
7.2%
28
4.2%
14
12.8%
31
8.9%
10
7.3%
95
Private providers of this kind of help 12.3%
28
6.7%
26
8.5%
28
6.6%
16
8.0%
9
8.2%
107
Don't know 7.5%
17
10.8%
42
11.5%
38
12.4%
30
11.6%
13
10.8%
140
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Family members 57.4%
236
59.5%
103
62.1%
77
55.3%
104
55.8%
29
60.9%
212
58.7%
761
Government agencies 15.8%
65
18.5%
32
11.3%
14
17.0%
32
9.6%
5
12.4%
43
14.7%
191
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 6.8%
28
8.7%
15
5.6%
7
6.9%
13
9.6%
5
7.8%
27
7.3%
95
Private providers of this kind of help 7.1%
29
2.9%
5
12.9%
16
10.1%
19
15.4%
8
8.6%
30
8.3%
107
Don't know 12.9%
53
9.8%
17
7.3%
9
10.6%
20
9.6%
5
9.8%
34
10.6%
138
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Family members 50.5%
110
55.6%
74
56.4%
276
64.4%
105
69.6%
160
58.8%
725
Government agencies 21.6%
47
12.8%
17
15.7%
77
11.7%
19
7.8%
18
14.4%
178
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 5.5%
12
9.8%
13
7.6%
37
7.4%
12
8.7%
20
7.6%
94
Private providers of this kind of help 9.6%
21
6.8%
9
9.6%
47
7.4%
12
6.5%
15
8.4%
104
Don't know 12.4%
27
15.0%
20
10.2%
50
9.2%
15
7.0%
16
10.4%
128
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Family members 60.5%
595
45.3%
91
65.3%
77
58.6%
763
Government agencies 11.9%
117
27.4%
55
16.1%
19
14.7%
191
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 7.4%
73
8.0%
16
5.1%
6
7.3%
95
Private providers of this kind of help 8.0%
79
10.9%
22
5.1%
6
8.2%
107
Don't know 11.5%
113
8.5%
17
8.5%
10
10.8%
140
No answer 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Family members 59.6%
352
56.9%
161
31.6%
6
58.8%
163
61.9%
78
58.6%
760
Government agencies 14.0%
83
14.1%
40
26.3%
5
15.5%
43
15.1%
19
14.7%
190
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 8.0%
47
6.4%
18
10.5%
2
8.3%
23
4.0%
5
7.3%
95
Private providers of this kind of help 7.8%
46
10.6%
30
5.3%
1
6.9%
19
8.7%
11
8.3%
107
Don't know 10.3%
61
11.3%
32
26.3%
5
10.5%
29
10.3%
13
10.8%
140
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Family members 60.9%
362
56.6%
401
58.6%
763
Government agencies 12.8%
76
16.2%
115
14.7%
191
Non-profit organizations (e.g., charitable organizations, churches/religious organizations) 9.6%
57
5.4%
38
7.3%
95
Private providers of this kind of help 6.9%
41
9.3%
66
8.2%
107
Don't know 9.3%
55
12.0%
85
10.8%
140
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share