General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HHCLEAN1

In your household who does the following things: does household cleaning? Is it always you, usually you, about equal or both together, usually your [spouse/partner], always your [spouse/partner] or by a third person?
  1) Always me
  2) Usually me
  3) About equal or both together
  4) Usually my spouse/partner
  5) Always my spouse/partner
  6) Is done by a third person
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always me 165 23.6% 23.6% -1.24
Usually me 124 17.7% 41.3% -.58
About equal or both together 194 27.7% 69% .08
Usually my spouse/partner 116 16.6% 85.6% .74
Always my spouse/partner 55 7.9% 93.4% 1.4
Is done by a third person 43 6.1% 99.6% 2.06
No answer 3 .4% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Always me 19.0%
15
23.9%
59
21.7%
45
30.6%
37
20.0%
9
23.6%
165
Usually me 21.5%
17
20.6%
51
17.9%
37
11.6%
14
8.9%
4
17.6%
123
About equal or both together 43.0%
34
24.3%
60
29.0%
60
29.8%
36
8.9%
4
27.8%
194
Usually my spouse/partner 13.9%
11
21.1%
52
16.4%
34
7.4%
9
22.2%
10
16.6%
116
Always my spouse/partner 1.3%
1
6.1%
15
7.7%
16
13.2%
16
15.6%
7
7.9%
55
Is done by a third person 1.3%
1
4.0%
10
6.8%
14
6.6%
8
22.2%
10
6.2%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
2.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
247
100.0%
207
100.0%
121
100.0%
45

699


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always me 22.2%
44
20.9%
18
20.8%
15
21.0%
21
36.0%
9
27.0%
58
23.7%
165
Usually me 17.7%
35
19.8%
17
12.5%
9
18.0%
18
8.0%
2
19.1%
41
17.5%
122
About equal or both together 33.3%
66
27.9%
24
26.4%
19
25.0%
25
28.0%
7
24.2%
52
27.7%
193
Usually my spouse/partner 13.6%
27
17.4%
15
19.4%
14
25.0%
25
12.0%
3
14.9%
32
16.7%
116
Always my spouse/partner 6.1%
12
3.5%
3
11.1%
8
6.0%
6
12.0%
3
10.2%
22
7.8%
54
Is done by a third person 7.1%
14
9.3%
8
8.3%
6
5.0%
5
4.0%
1
4.2%
9
6.2%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
100
100.0%
25
100.0%
215

696


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Always me 23.7%
23
21.7%
15
26.5%
68
18.6%
19
21.1%
30
23.2%
155
Usually me 16.5%
16
26.1%
18
16.0%
41
15.7%
16
19.0%
27
17.7%
118
About equal or both together 36.1%
35
29.0%
20
28.4%
73
22.5%
23
23.9%
34
27.7%
185
Usually my spouse/partner 11.3%
11
10.1%
7
17.5%
45
23.5%
24
18.3%
26
16.9%
113
Always my spouse/partner 7.2%
7
5.8%
4
7.8%
20
6.9%
7
10.6%
15
7.9%
53
Is done by a third person 5.2%
5
7.2%
5
3.5%
9
12.7%
13
6.3%
9
6.1%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
69
100.0%
257
100.0%
102
100.0%
142

667


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always me 22.2%
123
30.7%
23
26.4%
19
23.6%
165
Usually me 19.7%
109
9.3%
7
11.1%
8
17.7%
124
About equal or both together 26.2%
145
33.3%
25
33.3%
24
27.7%
194
Usually my spouse/partner 16.6%
92
17.3%
13
15.3%
11
16.6%
116
Always my spouse/partner 7.8%
43
6.7%
5
9.7%
7
7.9%
55
Is done by a third person 6.9%
38
2.7%
2
4.2%
3
6.1%
43
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
75
100.0%
72

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always me 26.4%
87
23.4%
36
30.8%
4
15.9%
21
25.0%
17
23.7%
165
Usually me 17.9%
59
15.6%
24
7.7%
1
17.4%
23
22.1%
15
17.5%
122
About equal or both together 25.5%
84
23.4%
36
7.7%
1
41.7%
55
26.5%
18
27.8%
194
Usually my spouse/partner 17.6%
58
14.9%
23
23.1%
3
16.7%
22
13.2%
9
16.5%
115
Always my spouse/partner 8.2%
27
12.3%
19
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
7.4%
5
7.9%
55
Is done by a third person 3.9%
13
9.7%
15
30.8%
4
5.3%
7
5.9%
4
6.2%
43
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
154
100.0%
13
100.0%
132
100.0%
68

697


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always me 5.3%
17
38.8%
148
23.6%
165
Usually me 6.0%
19
27.6%
105
17.7%
124
About equal or both together 32.9%
105
23.4%
89
27.7%
194
Usually my spouse/partner 33.5%
107
2.4%
9
16.6%
116
Always my spouse/partner 15.7%
50
1.3%
5
7.9%
55
Is done by a third person 6.3%
20
6.0%
23
6.1%
43
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
381

700

Bookmark and Share