General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKNDACT

When you and your [spouse/partner] make decisions about choosing shared weekend activities, who has the final say?
  1) Mostly me
  2) Mostly my [spouse/partner]
  3) Sometimes me/sometimes my [spouse/partner]
  4) We decide together
  5) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly me 101 14.4% 14.4% -1.81
Mostly my [spouse/partner] 73 10.4% 24.9% -.98
Sometimes me/sometimes my [spouse/partner] 157 22.4% 47.3% -.15
We decide together 362 51.7% 99% .68
Someone else 1 .1% 99.1% 1.51
Don't know 2 .3% 99.4% 4
No answer 4 .6% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Mostly me 15.2%
12
19.4%
48
11.6%
24
9.9%
12
11.1%
5
14.4%
101
Mostly my [spouse/partner] 10.1%
8
10.5%
26
10.6%
22
9.9%
12
11.1%
5
10.4%
73
Sometimes me/sometimes my [spouse/partner] 22.8%
18
25.9%
64
22.2%
46
19.0%
23
13.3%
6
22.5%
157
We decide together 51.9%
41
43.7%
108
55.1%
114
58.7%
71
60.0%
27
51.6%
361
Someone else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.7%
2
2.2%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
247
100.0%
207
100.0%
121
100.0%
45

699


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Mostly me 14.6%
29
15.1%
13
18.1%
13
15.0%
15
4.0%
1
13.5%
29
14.4%
100
Mostly my [spouse/partner] 7.1%
14
8.1%
7
15.3%
11
15.0%
15
16.0%
4
10.2%
22
10.5%
73
Sometimes me/sometimes my [spouse/partner] 21.7%
43
30.2%
26
23.6%
17
23.0%
23
28.0%
7
18.6%
40
22.4%
156
We decide together 56.6%
112
44.2%
38
41.7%
30
46.0%
46
48.0%
12
56.7%
122
51.7%
360
Someone else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
100
100.0%
25
100.0%
215

696


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Mostly me 17.5%
17
10.1%
7
13.2%
34
11.8%
12
17.6%
25
14.2%
95
Mostly my [spouse/partner] 5.2%
5
11.6%
8
10.5%
27
16.7%
17
9.9%
14
10.6%
71
Sometimes me/sometimes my [spouse/partner] 27.8%
27
20.3%
14
24.1%
62
21.6%
22
19.0%
27
22.8%
152
We decide together 48.5%
47
58.0%
40
51.0%
131
50.0%
51
52.8%
75
51.6%
344
Someone else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
69
100.0%
257
100.0%
102
100.0%
142

667


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly me 12.8%
71
22.7%
17
18.1%
13
14.4%
101
Mostly my [spouse/partner] 8.5%
47
20.0%
15
15.3%
11
10.4%
73
Sometimes me/sometimes my [spouse/partner] 21.9%
121
22.7%
17
26.4%
19
22.4%
157
We decide together 55.9%
309
33.3%
25
38.9%
28
51.7%
362
Someone else 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
2
No answer 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
75
100.0%
72

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Mostly me 12.7%
42
17.5%
27
7.7%
1
12.9%
17
20.6%
14
14.5%
101
Mostly my [spouse/partner] 10.6%
35
11.7%
18
23.1%
3
6.8%
9
11.8%
8
10.5%
73
Sometimes me/sometimes my [spouse/partner] 23.6%
78
20.8%
32
15.4%
2
28.0%
37
11.8%
8
22.5%
157
We decide together 51.8%
171
48.1%
74
53.8%
7
52.3%
69
55.9%
38
51.5%
359
Someone else 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
154
100.0%
13
100.0%
132
100.0%
68

697


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly me 11.3%
36
17.1%
65
14.4%
101
Mostly my [spouse/partner] 13.8%
44
7.6%
29
10.4%
73
Sometimes me/sometimes my [spouse/partner] 22.9%
73
22.0%
84
22.4%
157
We decide together 51.1%
163
52.2%
199
51.7%
362
Someone else 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
381

700

Bookmark and Share