General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TIREDHM1

How often has each of the following happened to you during the past three months? You have come home from work too tired to do the chores which need to be done
  0) Doesn't apply/no job
  1) Several times a week
  2) Several times a month
  3) Once or twice
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't apply/no job 412 31.6% 31.6% -1.06
Several times a week 279 21.4% 53.1% -.42
Several times a month 183 14.1% 67.1% .22
Once or twice 252 19.4% 86.5% .85
Never 164 12.6% 99.1% 1.49
Don't know 4 .3% 99.4% 4.03
No answer 8 .6% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Doesn't apply/no job 19.7%
45
18.3%
71
24.2%
80
52.9%
128
76.8%
86
31.5%
410
Several times a week 24.6%
56
28.9%
112
25.5%
84
9.9%
24
2.7%
3
21.5%
279
Several times a month 16.2%
37
19.6%
76
14.5%
48
7.9%
19
2.7%
3
14.1%
183
Once or twice 27.2%
62
21.4%
83
22.4%
74
12.0%
29
3.6%
4
19.4%
252
Never 11.8%
27
11.3%
44
12.7%
42
16.5%
40
9.8%
11
12.6%
164
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
2.7%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Doesn't apply/no job 31.6%
130
26.6%
46
22.6%
28
31.4%
59
21.2%
11
39.1%
136
31.6%
410
Several times a week 19.2%
79
24.9%
43
29.8%
37
21.3%
40
28.8%
15
18.7%
65
21.5%
279
Several times a month 13.4%
55
12.1%
21
16.1%
20
18.6%
35
13.5%
7
12.9%
45
14.1%
183
Once or twice 19.5%
80
22.5%
39
23.4%
29
18.6%
35
19.2%
10
17.0%
59
19.4%
252
Never 15.6%
64
13.3%
23
7.3%
9
10.1%
19
13.5%
7
11.8%
41
12.6%
163
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Doesn't apply/no job 29.8%
65
27.8%
37
33.7%
165
25.8%
42
32.6%
75
31.1%
384
Several times a week 25.7%
56
18.8%
25
20.0%
98
22.7%
37
23.0%
53
21.8%
269
Several times a month 12.8%
28
15.8%
21
13.3%
65
16.6%
27
16.5%
38
14.5%
179
Once or twice 19.7%
43
24.1%
32
20.0%
98
19.6%
32
14.8%
34
19.4%
239
Never 11.5%
25
13.5%
18
11.9%
58
14.7%
24
12.6%
29
12.5%
154
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Doesn't apply/no job 32.3%
318
32.8%
66
23.7%
28
31.6%
412
Several times a week 20.2%
199
27.4%
55
21.2%
25
21.4%
279
Several times a month 14.0%
138
12.9%
26
16.1%
19
14.1%
183
Once or twice 19.3%
190
13.9%
28
28.8%
34
19.4%
252
Never 12.9%
127
12.4%
25
10.2%
12
12.6%
164
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Doesn't apply/no job 37.4%
221
29.3%
83
36.8%
7
24.2%
67
26.2%
33
31.7%
411
Several times a week 19.8%
117
21.6%
61
15.8%
3
22.7%
63
27.0%
34
21.5%
278
Several times a month 13.2%
78
14.8%
42
5.3%
1
15.2%
42
15.9%
20
14.1%
183
Once or twice 16.8%
99
18.4%
52
10.5%
2
24.9%
69
23.0%
29
19.4%
251
Never 12.0%
71
14.5%
41
31.6%
6
13.0%
36
7.9%
10
12.7%
164
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Doesn't apply/no job 22.2%
132
39.5%
280
31.6%
412
Several times a week 20.0%
119
22.6%
160
21.4%
279
Several times a month 16.0%
95
12.4%
88
14.1%
183
Once or twice 24.2%
144
15.3%
108
19.4%
252
Never 16.5%
98
9.3%
66
12.6%
164
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share