General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMVSWK1

How often has each of the following happened to you during the past three months? You have found it difficult to concentrate at work because of your family responsibilities
  0) Doesn't apply/no job
  1) Several times a week
  2) Several times a month
  3) Once or twice
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't apply/no job 456 35% 35% -1.23
Several times a week 30 2.3% 37.3% -.69
Several times a month 74 5.7% 43% -.15
Once or twice 221 17% 60% .38
Never 510 39.2% 99.2% .92
Don't know 3 .2% 99.4% 3.07
No answer 8 .6% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Doesn't apply/no job 23.2%
53
20.4%
79
26.7%
88
58.7%
142
82.1%
92
34.9%
454
Several times a week 2.2%
5
3.9%
15
2.1%
7
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
2.3%
30
Several times a month 5.7%
13
8.8%
34
6.7%
22
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
74
Once or twice 17.1%
39
24.5%
95
20.0%
66
7.0%
17
3.6%
4
17.0%
221
Never 51.8%
118
42.0%
163
43.9%
145
30.6%
74
8.9%
10
39.2%
510
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
2.7%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
388
100.0%
330
100.0%
242
100.0%
112

1300


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Doesn't apply/no job 37.0%
152
27.2%
47
25.8%
32
31.4%
59
30.8%
16
42.5%
148
35.0%
454
Several times a week 1.5%
6
5.2%
9
3.2%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
2.3%
30
Several times a month 6.3%
26
6.9%
12
6.5%
8
4.3%
8
5.8%
3
4.9%
17
5.7%
74
Once or twice 16.8%
69
15.0%
26
25.8%
32
18.6%
35
21.2%
11
13.8%
48
17.1%
221
Never 38.0%
156
45.1%
78
37.9%
47
44.7%
84
38.5%
20
35.6%
124
39.3%
509
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
173
100.0%
124
100.0%
188
100.0%
52
100.0%
348

1296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Doesn't apply/no job 33.5%
73
32.3%
43
37.2%
182
30.7%
50
33.5%
77
34.5%
425
Several times a week 2.8%
6
0.8%
1
2.7%
13
1.8%
3
2.6%
6
2.4%
29
Several times a month 8.7%
19
3.8%
5
5.5%
27
4.9%
8
4.8%
11
5.7%
70
Once or twice 16.5%
36
27.8%
37
16.0%
78
19.6%
32
14.8%
34
17.6%
217
Never 38.1%
83
35.3%
47
37.8%
185
42.9%
70
43.5%
100
39.3%
485
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
133
100.0%
489
100.0%
163
100.0%
230

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Doesn't apply/no job 35.7%
351
38.3%
77
23.7%
28
35.0%
456
Several times a week 2.0%
20
2.5%
5
4.2%
5
2.3%
30
Several times a month 5.8%
57
5.0%
10
5.9%
7
5.7%
74
Once or twice 17.6%
173
14.4%
29
16.1%
19
17.0%
221
Never 37.7%
371
39.8%
80
50.0%
59
39.2%
510
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
201
100.0%
118

1302


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Doesn't apply/no job 40.9%
242
32.9%
93
52.6%
10
27.8%
77
26.2%
33
35.1%
455
Several times a week 2.9%
17
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
8
0.8%
1
2.3%
30
Several times a month 3.7%
22
7.8%
22
10.5%
2
6.5%
18
7.9%
10
5.7%
74
Once or twice 16.8%
99
14.1%
40
15.8%
3
18.8%
52
21.4%
27
17.1%
221
Never 34.9%
206
42.8%
121
21.1%
4
44.0%
122
42.9%
54
39.1%
507
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
283
100.0%
19
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

1296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Doesn't apply/no job 26.4%
157
42.2%
299
35.0%
456
Several times a week 2.0%
12
2.5%
18
2.3%
30
Several times a month 5.9%
35
5.5%
39
5.7%
74
Once or twice 18.0%
107
16.1%
114
17.0%
221
Never 46.8%
278
32.8%
232
39.2%
510
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
708

1302

Bookmark and Share